Unable to Reset DSC 1565 Alarm


  #1  
Old 08-21-04, 05:14 AM
jmannheim
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Unable to Reset DSC 1565 Alarm

My DSC 1565 recently set off the fire alarm through the smoke detector on zone 6.

The "memory" and "6" lights are now constantly lit and I am unable to re-arm the alarm (which should clear the memory).

I can view the zones that caused the alarm by pressing "*3" and memory & 6 flash as expected, but that doesn't help.

Also, there are no faults displayed on the system.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what I can do please?

Thanks,
John
 
  #2  
Old 08-21-04, 12:24 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,514
Received 285 Upvotes on 262 Posts
If the smoke was installed correctly, *7 or *7 + code will reset the smokes and clear the alarm.
 
  #3  
Old 08-21-04, 04:25 PM
jmannheim
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by MrRonFL
If the smoke was installed correctly, *7 or *7 + code will reset the smokes and clear the alarm.
*7 goes into a mode where it waits for further input and according to the manual, *72 should clear the alarm. Unfortuntely, this didn't clear it.

I'm using a PC5508Z LED keypad, if that makes any difference.

Thanks for the suggestion,
John
 
  #4  
Old 08-21-04, 04:31 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Try to power cycle the alarm (unplug the battery and the transform and plug them back in.)

If that doesn't work, then you may have a bad smoke detector or wire on zone 6 somewhere.

Check your smokes to see if any of them have a steady red LED - if so, you may need to clean or replace them.

Good luck!
 
  #5  
Old 08-22-04, 09:44 PM
jmannheim
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Unable to Reset DSC 1565 Alarm - RESOLVED

The solution was rather simple.

On the side of the control box (forgotten about in a hallway cupboard) was a red reset button. Pressing this for a few seconds then allowed me to arm and disarm the alarm, clearing the event from the memory!

The LED on the smoke detector now flashes as before and all is well.

Thanks to all for your suggestions.

John
 
  #6  
Old 08-23-04, 06:02 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,514
Received 285 Upvotes on 262 Posts
Ah, they didn't use the pgm output to power the smokes so that they could be reset with a keypad command!

You run into that when they either use the output for something else, or can't puzzle out DSC's often cryptic instructions.
 
  #7  
Old 08-23-04, 08:46 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yep, didn't even think of that. It's must be an old school installer (no offense, MrRon )

A lot of the older panels didn't have resettable fire zones built-in, so installers would put a momentary unlatch switch on the control panel for resetting the smokes. These days (and pretty much anything within the last 10-15 years), it's built-in to programming. You hit a certain code, or disarm twice, or something similar to unlatch the power to the smoke/fire zone.

Anyway, you got it working, that's good.

Glad you got it figured out!
 
  #8  
Old 08-24-04, 07:36 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,514
Received 285 Upvotes on 262 Posts
Oh, no offense at all! It cracks me up when I see a rig like that when there was an easier way to do the job built into the panel itself.

You have to be smarter than the inanimate object.....
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: