How to remove door sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-27-04, 09:06 AM
mesalum
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How to remove door sensor

I have an Ademco system installed. It was installed by Ameritech about 5 years ago. I went through an addition and now a door that was external is now internal. The door sensor was removed and the contractor lost it. Now my system says to check zone 12. I can bypass it on the keypad but how can I remove it from the system so I don't have to bypass it every time I want to arm the system?

What are the two wires (loop 1) on the door sensor? What is their purpose? Do they goto the control panel? Do they go anywhere? I ask because maybe I could get into the attic and find them.

Would it be possible for me to buy another door sensor and put it on my new external door and have the system recognize it as zone 12?

I know alot of questions.

Specs: keypad model 6128, door sensor model 5816.
I have a pamphelt named "AM100 Security System" programming guide.
"Ademco Installation and Setup guide" RF Receivers 4281,5881,5882.

Can anybody help me figure this out? I don't want to take this system out and install another one if I don't have to.

Oh, I stopped paying for the monthly service after my 3 year contract was up.

Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-27-04, 06:34 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
This is a wireless transmitter that has been removed from the range of the system's supervision. It can only be removed by going into system programming.

You need 3 things:
An Installer manual (this panel is basically the same as a Vista 20se, if my recollection is accurate).
A 2-line Alpha keypad. This is essential, you cannot get into zone programming without one.

No matter what you do, you have to remove this transmitter from the system before you can replace it. These have a serial number that is logged into the system.
 
  #3  
Old 08-27-04, 06:40 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Actually, the 2-line alpha is not <i>necessary</i>, but it is highly recommended. Programming without it is even more difficult than programming with it, but not entirely impossible.

However, you will need the installation manual for the system. That will tell you the back way into programming and how to delete the sensor.

If you have any problems, let us know.

Good luck!
 
  #4  
Old 08-27-04, 07:01 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Are you sure about that, Safewatch? I've never been able to get meaningful information for altering zone settings on this class of Ademco clones without the alpha keypad.
 
  #5  
Old 08-27-04, 07:06 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,691
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Absolutely, I do it all the time (just helped a guy with an Ademco V10SE today program his zones with a fixed keypad.)

The trick is to carefully follow the installation manual and which screen you are in - IE: you enter *56 and enter 01* to program zone 1, you get a blank screen, this is actually a summary screen (you can't enter data), press * again and you get the ZT screen (enter the zone type), etc.

So, just be sure to carefully follow along with the manual to program.

Good luck!
 
  #6  
Old 08-27-04, 07:07 PM
mesalum
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I have the Vista 20se installation manual. I don't have the 2-line alpha. If I had a 6139 I would be better off right? I only have the 6128. Is it possible to remove zone 12 using the 6128? I don't want to try because I don't want to mess anything up.

So I read the manual and this is the steps I think I need to do. Once in programming mode select *56. When I am asked "Program tool" select 0. Next I will be asked for the Zone Number. I want to remove 12 so I would type 12. Then it is going to ask me Zone Type. Would I use a 00 for not used. Right now it should the document left by the installer says zone 12 should be type 02. Then the best I can understand is to just press '*' to continue past up through Loop Number. Then select '0' for Learn S/N. Then select '0' for Program Alpha. It says I will be returned to the Zone Number entry prompt and if I am done select 00.

Does this look right? Can I do this using the 6128?
Thanks alot for all your help.
 
  #7  
Old 08-28-04, 10:06 AM
mesalum
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Done, I successfully removed zone 12 from the system by entering a zone type of 00. Thank you both MrRonFL and SafeWatch for your help.

Now that I removed zone 12 I want to add a door sensor for the new door. Where can I find good prices on the 5800 series products? Also I want to get a 6139 keypad and install it upstairs in the master bedroom. I assume from reading the installation manual this is possible. It appears I can just wire it to the same 4 posts on the control panel as the current keypad. Am I right in that assumption?

Thanks for all your help.
 
  #8  
Old 08-30-04, 04:07 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
I'm glad it worked. Me, I've never been good at that kind of "blind faith" sort of thing, so I keep an old salvaged alpha keypad with alligator clips on the cable for this kind of thing.

Yes, you run another 4 conductor cable to your desired location (if it's a newer house, there is a fair chance that the prewire dropped a cable in the master bedroom, the trick is locating it). Wire your new keypad at one the far end, power the system down, and attach it at the other end. Then you can enjoy the process of programming your zone descriptors.

It's not hard, just tedious.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: