ADT equipment


  #1  
Old 10-11-04, 09:15 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question ADT equipment

ADT recently installed a new system for me. Do they change the installer code? I was just thinking that since I own the equipment they shouldnt do that. Does ADT prevent "others" from programming?
 
  #2  
Old 10-12-04, 05:46 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Yup, they sure do.

In theory, it's to keep savvy crooks from getting clever, but in practice, it's an anti-competition practice.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-04, 07:41 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
is there any way I could find the code out? After my contract I would like to go elsewhere... Do i need this code to add new zones to my alarm?
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-04, 03:39 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
If it's an ademco based system, power the system down (battery and ac), reapply AC power. Within 50 seconds, press # + * simultaneously. It should come up in programming mode. Enter #20. The keypad will display the installer code one digit at a time. Exit program mode using *99 and reconnect the battery.

At most you will have to reset the system clock.
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-04, 06:56 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the help!!! Last question... How do you reprogram the installer code Thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-04, 07:14 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
At that same prompt, you key *20 and then key in the new code.
 
  #7  
Old 10-14-04, 05:52 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ADT typically uses 6321 for the installer code.

One note of warning: if you change any codes or enter installer programming, ADT could (and probably will) void any warranties you may have. I highly recommend waiting at least 1 year or until your contract is up to make any changes.

Technically, that alarm system is not your's until you have completed your contractual obligation. On the other hand, if you have ADT do any add-on/upgrade work for you, expect to pay through the nose (I've heard around $100/quarter hour!!! in some cases.)

Good luck!
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-04, 08:02 AM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The sales rep told me if i go through him (local office) and not the head quarters I only have to pay 75 for door/window sensors (wire run included). Do you think that's a good deal? I'm real interested in this X10 option it has. They told me that you can only use Ademco x10 plugs and switches. But radio shack sells "x10" stuff as well. Do I Really have to buy the x10 stuff from adt?
 
  #9  
Old 10-14-04, 03:15 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Depending on where the windows are in relation to the panel location, retrofit hardwire contacts can be a real pain to do. Not hard, just labor intensive (attic belly crawling, fishing wires in wall voids, etc.) So that's not a _hideous_ price.
 
  #10  
Old 10-14-04, 04:49 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
About the X-10

X-10 is a protocol - not a product (yes, it's a company name, but X-10 originally was a PLC protocol.)

So, long story short, yes any X-10 product will work.

And, I agree, $75 a drop for retro work is not bad. Service work here runs $65/hour plus trip charges - we charge anywhere between $75-95/hour for our work.

Good luck!
 
  #11  
Old 10-14-04, 09:16 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
is it hard to install and set up the X10 myself??!
 
  #12  
Old 10-16-04, 09:08 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Most of it is plug and play, however, setting up schedules, house codes, etc. in the panel is a totally different story.
 
  #13  
Old 10-16-04, 07:36 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
where can I get instructions on how to install X10 w/my alarm and touch pad control?
 
  #14  
Old 10-20-04, 02:58 PM
DesertDog
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
can I jump in!

I hope I can but in with a question. This post answered my big question. I've had a ADT monitored system which I stopped about 6 months ago for construction on the house. I plan to put it back in service and add 2 zones to it and was looking for a way to reset the installer code. Thank you for that. I wanted to ask one quick question. The programming manual states that you requires a 6139 keypad, I have a 6128, can it be used or will I need to buy a 6139?

Ademco/Vista 10se
 
  #15  
Old 10-20-04, 03:27 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
For what you want to do, the 6128 will work.
 
  #16  
Old 10-20-04, 03:50 PM
DesertDog
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
So then the 6128 should be able to program the system?

Also I just noticed something, In the manual it states that you require a 5881 board to use wireless I don't have that. Yet my system has a wireless motion sensor (5890 I think) and a wireless contact working on the system, How can this be?

Sam
 
  #17  
Old 10-20-04, 04:27 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Two possibilities: The wireless reciever is located remotely from the system can, or one of your keypads is one of the "RF" series that has the wireless built in.

As long as you aren't trying to monkey with the zones, the 6128 will work fine. Even then, it will work, but it's trickier.
 
  #18  
Old 10-20-04, 05:46 PM
DesertDog
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Good Call! I check the PCB in the unit and sure enough it has "6128RF" printed on it. That will help alot since I plan to add a 5890 to the system. I checked online and found the spec's and manual but neither give the range data. What do you expect that would be? Are we talking at least 50~75 feet?

Sam
 
  #19  
Old 10-20-04, 06:04 PM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Typical range is 500 ft. open air, which translates to roughly 300 ft. in a house.

You should have no problems.

Good luck!
 
  #20  
Old 10-20-04, 06:10 PM
DesertDog
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys. Your the best!
 
  #21  
Old 10-20-04, 07:41 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
X-10

hey guys... no ones answered me about X-10... what would it take to get X-10 going in an ademco alarm. I have the touch pad screen LCD that supports the controls for it... any idea's how to install X-10 and what I would need. I would like it to control my hall and pool lights.
 
  #22  
Old 10-21-04, 03:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
It takes a 4300/1321X10 transformer, and the trigger interface cable to connect it to the panel, along with a bit of programming.
 
  #23  
Old 10-21-04, 07:58 PM
gomezza
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks! are there any instructions on how to do this online?!
 
  #24  
Old 10-22-04, 09:16 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
It's in the installation manual for the main panel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: