Master re-set problems


  #1  
Old 11-30-04, 06:28 AM
podge
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Master re-set problems

hi,
i've an aritech cs350 which refuses to perform master reset after removing JP1 on board. It's also locked to an unknown engineers code and wont accept 01278.

2nd problem is that lcd is shown certain zones as permanently open.
Any ideas?!!!

Podge
 
  #2  
Old 11-30-04, 07:03 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Very simple solution to your problem - replace it. It's not worth messing with, you've tried everything you can, there's no hope for it. It sounds like the system may be burned-in anyway, so just get rid of it.

For about $150, you can get a new GE Concord Express with programming keypad. You can reuse your contacts and sensors, but you will have to replace the panel and keypad(s).

Good luck!
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-04, 07:20 AM
podge
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for advice Brandon,
but was hoping for a solution that wouldn't cost me anywhere near $150!

podge
 
  #4  
Old 11-30-04, 06:37 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,576
Received 308 Upvotes on 283 Posts
I'm afraid Brandon's right. I service and reset a lot of older panels. This is one on the "more trouble than it's worth" list. Sometimes we have to let the Second law of Thermodynamics have it's way.

As far as the zone issue. You may well have one or more bad contacts, or a bad motion, or something as simple as a missing magnet or two. A lot depends on your available tools and investigative instincts. (Also, how the zones were wired). If all openings homeran back to the panel location, toubleshooting is a snap, you just test continuity on each pair of wires, then figure out which opening corresponds to that particular pair. If they were run "daisy chain" (a single continuous loop), it's a little more tedious and involved.
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-04, 07:23 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,627
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This is one on the "more trouble than it's worth" list
It's not even so much that as the fact that you've tried everything already. The panel is simply not going to cooperate - there's nothing you can do about that.

If you want a cheaper solution - replace it, but buy your components on eBay instead. Just be careful who you buy from, eBay can be good and it can just cause you more trouble than you already have.

Whatever you do, don't buy an old ADT or Brinks panel, buy something new and unlocked.

Good luck!
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-04, 12:52 AM
podge
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for advice guys, i'll take it!

 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: