Power 632 and Escort Not Working


  #1  
Old 05-01-05, 05:44 PM
nswint
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Power 632 and Escort Not Working

I purchased an Escort Module (5580tc) for my DSC 632/PC1555MX and for some reason I can't get it to work. I've exhausted all positbilities and now I'm considering returning the product.

* I connected the keybus using cat5. I stripped the ends and inserted in the slot. It is not connected in series with the keypad keybus. The system is not reporting any system faults.

* When I press *** from a touchtone phone in the house I hear a click on the alarm panel. However the line is not seized. and I will get the operator "If you'd like to make a call...."

*I've followed the guide carefully to have the system to look for new modules under Section [902] and to verify using [903]. I does not report finding anything new


The only thing that I have not done is is ressetting to factory defaults.
 
  #2  
Old 05-01-05, 06:03 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
According to the compatibility chart at the back of the PC 1555 manual, the Escort modules are not compatible with this panel.
 
  #3  
Old 05-01-05, 06:24 PM
nswint
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
My manual has it listed. Would you suggest going up to the Power 832?
 
  #4  
Old 05-02-05, 12:21 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
Ok, if your actual hardware is version 2.3 or later, then yes, it is compatible (I had an older version manual which is not).

If you have the newer version panel, then you may have a wiring or configuratiion issue.
 
  #5  
Old 05-02-05, 04:12 AM
nswint
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How can I determine the hardware version number the only thing that I see is PC1555MX-50/300
 
  #6  
Old 05-02-05, 12:39 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
I think that it's on the label on the main chip on the panel. I don't have one handy to reference.
 
  #7  
Old 06-17-05, 08:15 AM
nswint
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It's V230

I think I'm going to upgrade to the 832 so I can have more expandability.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: