DSC Alarm PC 1550 PROBLEM !!


  #1  
Old 05-21-05, 09:42 AM
lpgrenier
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
DSC Alarm PC 1550 PROBLEM !!

I had a low battery problem. I mean that the trouble light was on, and the zone 1 was on too. But now I have a zone 2 problem, the trouble light is on. The alarm just goes on , but not normaly. It rings 2 times, then stops, rings 2 times.. etc.. So I have to unplug the battery.
UPDATE : before everything that I mentionned, I turned the "exterior" breaker OFF, because the alarm was too lound for the neighb.

NEW problem : Breaker is ON (so zone 1(low bat) is solved, zone 2 (Loss of AC) is solved) when I push[*] + 2 the trouble light flashes.. but NO ZONES comes up ... what's that problem now ? and the real alarm (nonstop) starts for no reasons..

Can I make a RESET of something ?

Anyone have any suggestion to help me ? Thank you !
 

Last edited by lpgrenier; 05-21-05 at 09:58 AM.
  #2  
Old 05-21-05, 08:29 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Naples.Fl
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The trouble light flashes when you do a *2 and there are no troubles present. press # trouble led should be off Now my guess at the other problem you describe. It sounds like a fire alarm. Do you have smoke detectors? If so check each one for a steady red light. when you identify it(if you have them) you need to do a sensor reset which I believe is a *4 master code on the older 1550 I may be wrong on that but I will check manual tommorrow when I have access to my van
 
  #3  
Old 05-22-05, 09:01 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
If they are using the PGM terminal for smoke detector reset, it will be either *7 or *7 + code. It's not a 100% guarentee that they installed the smokes this way. I've seen an aweaful lot where the installer couldn't seem to figure it out, and put in a momentary switch to reset smoke power.
 
  #4  
Old 05-22-05, 03:21 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Naples.Fl
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mr ron is correct it could be *4 and hold for 3-4 secs or *7 master if they installed it on aux relay. Also my spelling was incorrect it should read tomorrow
 
  #5  
Old 05-22-05, 08:29 PM
lpgrenier
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you guys. I'll give you UPDATES tomorrow (monday the 22th).
I didn't forgot about you .. is just that I don't want to annoye the neighboor on this nice weekend

ALSO when I plugged the battery, the alarm starts ( 2 times, stops, 2 times) , and on the panel all the zones are online. Then I don't remember if I push # , then push[*]+2. But then the troubles light flashes, and maybe 5 minutes later the alarm goes on ( 2 times, stop, 2 times,stop ) So then I need to unplug the battery again. There's no led that is "on" on the panel, they're all "off" like if I had no current

Since I live in appartement, a lots of people want to kill me when I attempt something, because of the alarm

I wish this can help you to recognize the problem
Thank you, have a good day!
 
  #6  
Old 05-23-05, 04:34 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
One thing that you can do while you are working on this thing, is to open the system. Inside, on the PC board terminal strip is a pair of terminals labeled "bell". You can disconnect one of the wires from this pair. If you need to have an indicator of what's happening, you can put a 12vdc buzzer or lamp in it's place (I have a 12v floodlight head that I use for silent testing) on those terminals.
 
  #7  
Old 05-23-05, 08:01 AM
lpgrenier
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Alright, I tried everything, but nothing worked except the bell disconnnection, great idea!

What's happening now :
All the zones are online when I plug the battery.
The alarm goes on ( but disconnected) with impulsions (Fire alarm siren)
I push # to shutdown the siren.
I push * and nothing lights on the panel.
I push *2 , the trouble light flashes but no other led lights up.
I push *7 , it beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeps for 5 seconds nonstop and if I enter my master code ( the one that I use to enter) it doesn't seems to affect anything..
I push *4 nothing happens
I push # and all the zones lights up.

That's it for monday 22th ...
Thank you !
 
  #8  
Old 05-23-05, 03:35 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
You do need to start it on AC power first, then battery, but I will confess that this is starting to sound like a panel that took a voltage transient.

The only thing that left (since it doesn't seem to shut up even entering the master code as a normal disarm), is hardware defaulting the panel, but that would mean that you would have to be prepared to reprogram the whole shooting match. (DSC programming is not layperson friendly).

You would need the installer manual in hand (this was a common model, so they are easy to find online).
 
  #9  
Old 05-23-05, 04:48 PM
lpgrenier
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Alright. thank you very much for your help !
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: