Ademco Vista-10se installation?


  #1  
Old 06-10-05, 02:35 AM
ArcAiN6
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ademco Vista-10se installation?

ok, here's the whole deal, my neighbor had this alarm on his garage, and since he's moving, he decided to sell it to me for a very cheap price.. he gave me all the codes and stuff for the system, just one problem.. now that i'm wiring it up in my tattoo shop, i need to know how to add the zones.. currently i have nothing on zone 01, 2 motion detectors on zone 02 and 03, the keypad, and alarm siren (going by the wiring diagram on the box's lid)

i have everything wired up correctly, everything seems to work.. just one probllem.. he wiped all the settings from the system before selling it to me..


anyone know exactly how i add these zones, i found an installation manual, but it doesn't seem to work correctly, or i'm just an idiot, and can't seem to figure out how i'm supposed to add them, according to the manual, i enter programming mode (can do that) enter *56 (can do that) from there i'm stuck... cause it just says " 01 " on the screen, and i don't see anything in the manual on how to add new zones or what have you...

Any help would be much appreciated..

ArcAiN6

-=[ Forever lost in the grey skies of my nightmares ]=-
 
  #2  
Old 06-10-05, 04:42 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
If you have the fixed alpha keypad, instead of the full alpha keypad, you will not get the feedback prompts for the advanced programming screens to change the zone settings. It _can_ be done, but it's a right pain.
 
  #3  
Old 06-12-05, 02:32 AM
ArcAiN6
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
um.. ok, i'm not sure how to tell the difference between fixed, and full alpha keypad... even if it's a " right pain " i would still like to know how to do it, if you have any spacific instructions or know where to get any i'de much appreciate it...

ArcAiN6
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-05, 08:15 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Naples.Fl
Posts: 154
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do these everyday I can add a zone without an alpha keypad if I have to. Will I, no if my alpha is not working I will reschedule until I have one that does. I do not suggest someone on their first attempt at programming to try it without the alpha. you would know if you had the alpha because at the point that you are showing 01 the alpha would be showing 01 01 10 etc
then when you press * it will show zone type 01 entry/exit press * it will show report code etc. that is why I suggest buying an alpha you will not be seeing any of this info without it and it is very easy to mess up
 
  #5  
Old 06-12-05, 07:33 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
The "right pain" means that you have to key in the series of keystrokes, exactly, not lose track of where you are, and do so for _all_ of the zones that you are setting up, without the feedback of the keypad prompts. To do so, you would have to take your installer manual, and write out your keystrokes ahead of time, and enter them blind. I've done this for one or two zones in a pinch, but more than that is just too much of a headache.

The fact that you cannot tell the difference between the types of keypad, tell me that you are not likely to have an easy time of this (not a "dis", just a statement of fact). The Full alpha keypad displays actual words, instead of just numbers, and certain fixed word. The model numbers will vary, as there are several compatable models of each type. Again, this is information in the installer manual.
 
  #6  
Old 06-12-05, 09:21 PM
ArcAiN6
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking

HA!!... i got it, everything is set up and working great, it even dials into my server at home.. WooT!... here's how i did it in case anyone else has this problem...
2) wipe the system back to default settings (*97 i think) then follow these instructions...
For basic setup for PC initiation, if the panel is defaulted and callback not required:
Enter programming,
*96
*95 #15
*94 (enter the callback phone number optional)
*43 (enter the account number optional)
*99

3) download the compass software from honeywell site, get all of the patches as well people... (wish i could share the usernam / pass without fear of reprisal)

set up the software, and you are ready to start things up...


Direct Connect Downloading

1) take an ordinary phone cord that connects to the house phone and the wall jack, strip one end, and connect it to the alarm (in my case was tip and bell or something, red to red, green to green, use your digrams)

2) the tricky part, you'll need to get a modem that supports the way these alarms do business.. I happened to have an old serial 56k modem made by actiontec, it's 56k so much for what the website says about supported modems... i set it up in windows, and in the compass software i set it up using the first modem in the drop down list, and the appropriate port... on wit da fun...


3) go to accounts, and add one, then set all the settings you need to, it's prety basic... now plug your alarm into your modem via the stripped phone cable you made earlier..

4) now you will need to enter a phone number intot he system for it to try to dial out...

5) start communications from compass, select " telco " from the dropdown list at the top. then select connect... when it produces a popup that says " ok " start the transmission from the pannel by hitting 4111#1 then hit the ok button fast... for some reason it needs to hear the alarm panel try to dial out... *shrug*

all is done... system is working fine... just goes to show you, anyone with determination and enough free time can figure out about anything they set themselves to...

Good luck everyone, thanx for the help, and i hope this helps someone
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-05, 04:39 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
The compass software is one of the workarounds, however, the average DIY user can't get access to it, and it doesn't play nicely with every modem configuration (especially "soft" modems).

Not downing your solution, just making the point that your results with this approach are a little atypical.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: