All Zones Light Up For No Reason on DSC PC1555 (New Install)


  #1  
Old 06-26-05, 06:44 PM
nguyent888
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy All Zones Light Up For No Reason on DSC PC1555 (New Install)

Hi,

I just installed a new DSC PC 1555. When I power up the system, zones 1 through 6 light up and won't shut off. This unit replaces an older system which was working except I needed to add additional zones. No trouble is reported and all system tests come back normal. I have checked my connections and everything looks as it should. I have tried doing a factory reset, and even eliminating all zones except one to see if a bad sensor was causing problems and still nothing!

Also, I have gone through the installers manual and found no mention of this problem.

Please help! Any suggestions?
 

Last edited by nguyent888; 06-26-05 at 06:49 PM. Reason: Add comments
  #2  
Old 06-26-05, 08:09 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
You either need to put the resistors on each loop, or go into programming section 013 and turn on option 1 (which removes the requirement for the resistors).
 
  #3  
Old 06-27-05, 10:48 PM
nguyent888
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How??

Could someone please explain how I would go about activating option 13 to "on" thanks,

Originally Posted by MrRonFL
You either need to put the resistors on each loop, or go into programming section 013 and turn on option 1 (which removes the requirement for the resistors).
 
  #4  
Old 06-28-05, 04:33 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
Go into programming, go to section 13, press number key 1, the first led (or LCD digit) will turn on. Press # to enter the change. Keep pressing # to exit programming. Alternately, install the resistors.

Read over the first part of the manual's section on how to program. DSC programming is not intuitive, but the information's there.
 
  #5  
Old 07-05-05, 05:05 PM
gadgetdog
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
did you set the system to normally closed loops?

It is under [013]
 
  #6  
Old 07-05-05, 09:13 PM
nguyent888
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Problem solved

Thanks for your help everyone, problem is solved
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: