Vista 20 No AC Not Ready! Pls Help.


  #1  
Old 07-16-05, 08:55 AM
maxximon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Vista 20 No AC Not Ready! Pls Help.

I bought a "working" used vista 20. It powers up. I can get to prog mode. I can not get it to Ready!. I have 2k resistors across each loop. I also have 18v ac in 1 and 2 however get "NO AC" while infact it is powered by the transformer. Any sugestions? Thanks in advance .
 
  #2  
Old 07-16-05, 11:31 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,586
Received 312 Upvotes on 287 Posts
If you have 16vac on the power terminals, and have each of the zone inputs closed with resistors, and still dont get a ready light, then the only thing I can conclude is that you have a bad panel.
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-05, 04:27 PM
maxximon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your reply. I omitted to state that when I use the "generic" key pad that came with the system it does seem to boot up fine. The problem is when I use my new 6150RF. I can get to programm mode, but I dont seem to get the keypad to go to ready mode. Thanks for your help
 
  #4  
Old 07-16-05, 07:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,586
Received 312 Upvotes on 287 Posts
Is the panel a Vista-20 or a Vista-20se? Only the latter is listed as compatible on the instructions for the 6150rf keypad.

Now that I know that you were using that keypad this may explain a few things. If you have an SE panel, according to the instructions, a 6150rf keypad displays the Ad, the keypad address, and the wireless reciever address. Pressing any key should return you to run mode.
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-05, 05:50 AM
maxximon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The circuit board has stamped SAV20AMTE y W59630 (VISTA20AMTE). The sticker at the box reads: VISTA-20P/VISTA-20PSIA SERIES.
As an aside, which is the model no. for the alpha keyboard and do I need this in addition to prog the system should I get it to run.

Many Thanks again!
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-05, 09:34 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,586
Received 312 Upvotes on 287 Posts
Ah! More important information! As the FAQ points out, similar model numbers often vary widely, especially with Honeywell/Ademco. If your panel is a Vista 20P clone then the keypad has to be set to address #16 to function (additional keypads need individual addresses). See this thread

The Alpha model keypads are the 6139, 6160, 6160RF, and a couple of others. You can go to the Honeywell/Ademco site to see the full list of available keypads.

The keypad that came with your board was probably already set to the required address. If the keypad is an two-line Alpha model, then you are good to go: you only need one. If you are very careful, and have a good memory/system you can do your zone and output programming from a fixed alpha keypad, but I don't recommend it for more than a couple of zones.
 
  #7  
Old 07-17-05, 07:06 PM
maxximon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you with your help I got it to ready and arm. My other keypad is a 6128. My question is can I program my panel just for wireless or with the 6150RF or do I have tp program if first for a hardwire partition.? Can I use the 6128 or do I still need to purchase another keypad? Thanks again.
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-05, 07:21 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,586
Received 312 Upvotes on 287 Posts
Seriously, you are gonna want that 2-line alpha keypad. You don't need another RF type keypad (you only get 1 wireless receiver per system), but as you can see from another thread where someone else is in the same boat, doing it without for more than a couple of zones is not even remotely fun.

On the plus side, you can always install all three keypads in the finished system.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: