Safewatch Pro 2000 No phone line, No monitoring

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-05, 10:46 AM
yoabear
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Safewatch Pro 2000 No phone line, No monitoring

I have disconnected the phone line to my house, and I have dropped ADT.

My alarm, the safewatch pro 2000 worked for a short period and then will not arm saying not ready with an error code FC. I understand that this is Communication Failure, but how do I by pass it?

Thanks Jason
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-05, 11:10 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Ok, first you will need to get into programming: For this system, it should be 6321 + 8 + 00. It should come up in program mode. Next, enter *41*, *42*, *43*, *44*, and *94*. This will erase all account and phone numbers programmed into the panel (no, it will not affect your user codes), and make it a local system that ADT cannot dial into remotely. Finally, enter *99. This will exit program mode and go back to run mode.

That should do the trick.
 
  #3  
Old 10-02-05, 11:29 AM
yoabear
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Amazing

u da man!

Thanks you very much that worked perfectly.

Jason
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: