dsc 5010 programming help needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-05, 09:07 AM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question power 832 dsc 5010 programming help needed

I'm a newbie to the security system world so forgive me if my questions seem stupid, I have two to start with
1- exactly how do I turn off the need for zone reisistors, I'm running one motion detector and two door/window contacts, all are normally closed
2- how do I turn off the TLM option? I wont be hooking it to a phone line for the time being and its showing as an error after hitting *2

I bought a used system that was defaulted and I printed out the manual, but its not very descriptive at all
Thanks
Don
 

Last edited by lovemshaved; 12-02-05 at 11:05 AM. Reason: more detail
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-05, 02:56 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
There have been a recent rash of DSC power series panel questions just like this. The questions you have have been answered in a number of recent threads. Just read through them, and if you are still confused, let us know.

DSC manuals (and most alarm manuals) are not written like a set of stereo set up instructions. They are rough guidelines because there is such variation in how these things can be setup. Read through the manual, especially the section on how to program, but realize that it's not a step-by-step type of manual. There is a lot of page flipping involved.

If you didn't also get the programming guide, (it's a seperate booklet) you will need that, because without it, the instructions in the manual make even less sense.
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-05, 04:38 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
actually to be honest that is why I am writing for help I did scan through all the info I could find on this topic and then had to sign up on here just to post a thread for help, I don't have the programming guide as you mentioned obviously that is why I am even more confused haha
I was hoping someone could tell me how to program the two things I asked about, the rest I have read through what I have and I'm sure I can figure it out (ie, codes, zone bypassing etc)

Thanks
Don
 
  #4  
Old 12-02-05, 07:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
You will need that guide. Even with a blind walkthrough, you need the reference. DSC doesn't make it clear, but their installer manual for this system is two parts, the instructions and the program sheets.

If you want a blind disable for TLM and zone resistors, key the following:

* + 8 + [installer code]
press 013
press 1
press #
press 015
press 7
press 1
press #
press 380
press 1
press # twice

Those keystrokes turn off zone resistors, TLM, and the dialer, in that order.
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-05, 08:13 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks a million Ron

 
  #6  
Old 12-03-05, 01:54 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hey Ron
everything is working fine but I do have another question, when I arm the system it takes forever to actually set itself up and when I open the door the siren goes off instantly, how do I set the delay times? say 30 seconds in and out would be just fine
Z1 is a motion detector
Z2 is the door
Z3 is the window

this is just my garage hiding my drag bike and ski doo from the rest of the world

Thanks
Don
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-05, 11:12 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Go back into programming then:
press 005
press 030 045 030 005
press # until you exit program mode.
 
  #8  
Old 12-04-05, 05:40 AM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ron,
I put the codes in as you said to, it does fix the exit delay time but the entrance delay time is still 0 seconds, the alarm sounds as soon as I open the door
thanks
Don
 
  #9  
Old 12-04-05, 08:25 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
In that case, you may have entered the door improperly (you did set the zone types for the zones?).

The correct zone type for an entry-exit door is 03. The default setting for zone 2 is interior. Your easiest fix is to switch zone 1 and 2. That way the default settings will match what you are using the zones for, and you don't have to learn anymore programming.
 
  #10  
Old 12-04-05, 10:50 AM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ron,

no I didnt set any zone types like you asked but I just switched the wires like you suggested and I'm still getting an instant alarm when the door opens
Don
 

Last edited by lovemshaved; 12-04-05 at 11:05 AM.
  #11  
Old 12-04-05, 01:40 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Try this then:
press * + 8 + [installer code]
press 001
press 01 04 03 00 00 00 00 00
press 005
press 030 045 030 005
press # until you are back in run mode.

Remember, the leading zeros are needed.
 
  #12  
Old 12-04-05, 02:04 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I can't seem to figure out what we are missing here but its still the same problem, the arm delay is 30 seconds but the disarm is 0 seconds, instant siren
I put the codes in twice to make sure I didnt screw up,
 
  #13  
Old 12-04-05, 02:52 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Hmm. Try this, go into program, go to 005, and press one of the panic keys (you have to press both halves of the key at the same time)

Listen to the keypad. Count how many beeps accompany each keypress. Each time you go from one entry section to another it will beep twice instead of once. There were a couple versions of this panel that used 2 digit entrys in some of the timer entrys instead of 3 digits. The entry delays are the first two groups.
 
  #14  
Old 12-04-05, 03:51 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I dont have any of the panic keys programmed, does that make a difference?
 
  #15  
Old 12-04-05, 04:15 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
No, for this purpose the panic key is only a stepper switch.
You didn't say what keypad you had, but by stepping through the section, and noting which LEDs on the keypad are lit at which step, you can read the the section and verify that the times are correctly programmed.

Seriously, read the instructions at the start of the manual's section on how to program. The readout is in hexadecimal, and it has to be translated to mean anything.

One of three things is going on: You either have the wrong time programmed in for the exit time; the zone's are misconfigured, or you have the door you are opening wired to the wrong zone input. Really, those are the only places to look.
 
  #16  
Old 12-04-05, 05:05 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ron,
when I put the codes in and tested it the system set off the alarm like I told you, five minutes ago I went to the garage to get something and the system actually gave me time to punch in the key,
not sure why it didnt work the first time but hey, I'm not complaining
I really appreciate all your help, you've been a saint
thanks for all your time
I hope you and your family have a merry Christmas

Don
 
  #17  
Old 04-05-06, 12:31 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question DSC PC5010 zone alarming

Hello all,
I was wondering if it is possible to arm one zone and not the anothers on these alarms, I want to expand my system to protect my home and garage, they are not attached, so I'd like to be able to arm the garage while I am in the house or have them both armed when I am gone away
thanks in advance
Don :mask:
 
  #18  
Old 04-05-06, 03:27 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Two choices. Add the zones into the system as normal, then bypass them when you arm the system (there is a way to program a "group bypass"), or partition the system and have those zones be a virtual second system.

Each technique has it's plusses and minuses.
 
  #19  
Old 04-05-06, 05:09 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Does it say anywhere in the manual for the partitioning and having a virtual system? or the group bypassing?
thanks
Don
 
  #20  
Old 04-05-06, 07:22 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Section 5.9 partition/zone assignment gives you the info on partitioning.

I was mistaken on the group bypass. I mixed it up with a similar system from another maker. You either use the manual bypass command, or you can program the bypass command to a function key.
 
  #21  
Old 04-06-06, 04:36 AM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Can you program one key to bypass multiple zones?
since the garage would be one zone, it would be armed most of the time, the others would be the house, so they wouldn't need to be armed very often
 
  #22  
Old 04-06-06, 03:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Not with this system. What you are describing is a group bypass. It's just not a feature available for this system.
 
  #23  
Old 04-08-06, 07:10 PM
lovemshaved
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
so then what are my options? to partition the system into the garage and the house?
Don
 
  #24  
Old 04-09-06, 02:31 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,680
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Or to simply use the bypass command to bypass the zones individually.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: