ademco vista 10se

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-05, 06:59 PM
bbensten
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
ademco vista 10se

Hi guys-

I have a vista 10SE that has worked perfectly ever since I installed it about 3 years ago. This evening I went to arm it and it would not arm. It appears completely ready, no errors, ready light on. If I open a door, it tells me a zone is not ready. Everything is acting normal except it wont arm. Has anyone seen this? Any idea? The panel may have lost power this afternoon for a few minutes but the battery should have picked up. Any help would be great! Maybe it needs a reset?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-05, 07:53 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,644
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
A simple test. Try activating the door chime [code +9], also try simply disarming the system [code + 1]. Sometimes, if the panic key combos have been activated by accident, the system has to be "disarmed" before it will arm again.

If the code doesn't work, then, somehow, the user code has been changed.
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-05, 04:32 AM
bbensten
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks MrRonFL. I tried both of those and neither work. How can I reset the code?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-05, 04:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,644
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Hmm, this _has_ been known to happen with ademco panels. In the FAQ for this forum are the instructions for extracting the installer code from Ademco/Honeywell tech panels. For a Vista 10se the installer code readback is #20.

Remember, exit program mode with *99 before you do anything else.

Once you have the installer code key in: [installer code] + 8 + 2 + [4-digit master code].

Test your code by activating/deactivating the chime.

When you key in the sequence do it all in one smooth flow, if you wait more than 2-3 seconds between keystrokes, the system kicks you out and ignores the rest of the keystrokes.
 
  #5  
Old 12-05-05, 05:31 PM
bbensten
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
MrRonFL- When I pull the power, then bring it back on.. the panel comes up with d1 on the screen. I press * # at the same time and it stays at d1. SHould i wait for the d1 to finish? do i need to get it before that?

Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-05, 07:26 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,644
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Oh, great, someone set the thing for installer lockout. What you will need to do is have someone hold * + # while you restore power. Usually, this will bypass that lockout.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: