Power832 from Ranger American

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-11-05, 10:12 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Power832 from Ranger American

I have a new DSC POWER832 Alarm installed by Ranger American.
I do not have it monitored and am trying to figure out how to get the Installer code so that I could set up a Cell Link and have it monitored by someone other than Ranger. This alarm was installed by my builder and I want to administer it myself..

Can someone tell me how I could do this ?
Or maybe I have to reset the while alarm and re-program it all over..
If I need to reset it, can someone tell me how to do this ??

I have a simple alarm ..

Zone 1 - Entry Delay 1 (Entry Doors - 2)
Zone 2 - Instant (Door)
Zone 3 - Interior Motion that deactivates when I press the stay key..
Zone 4 Null
Zone 5 Null
Zone 6 Null
Zone 7 Null
Zone 8 Null

All my null zones do not have resistors on them...

I also have a Interior siren connected..

With a led keypad..


All help would be greatly appreciated..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-11-05, 11:25 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
I've never discovered RA's installer code, but since the system has never been monitored, it may still be the default of 5010.

Short of a lucky guess, the only way to bypass the installer code is to use the hardware default procedure for the system, and hopefully it hasn't been set for installer lockout.

Read over the recent few weeks worth of threads on this forum. There has been several long strings of similar questions concerning DSC power series panels (the Power 832 (PC5010) and Power 632 (PC1555) follow a common programming process), and some variation on what you are trying to do has been answered multiple times in the last month or so.

If you don't already have the installer manual and programming sheets, you will need them to proceed.
 
  #3  
Old 12-11-05, 11:50 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I have tried 5010 and that did not work..

I have the Installer Guide, User guide and Promgramming Worksheets...

I have found the section for Default restore..

What if the system has been set for installer lockout?
Will the Default reset, reset this feature ??

What do I need to do to restore the setup for mu sensors and delays??

I am a newbie and am trying to make some sense out of this manual v2.2 manual I have downloaded for this alarm..

Your help and suggestions are very much appreciated..

Thank you ! !
 
  #4  
Old 12-11-05, 03:32 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
The test for installer lockout is to remove battery power, remove AC power, then restore AC power. There is a relay on the main board that will rapidly click about 10 times if the lockout feature has been set. In that case, short of a lucky guess, you are stuck. A hardware default will reset everything _except_ the installer code.

If not, you can use the hardware default procedure, and reset all of the settings to match your current configuration. The hardware default is at the top of page 38 of my copy of the installer manual.

Before you go there, you need to read over the section on how to program, so that any help we offer will make more sense.
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-05, 04:41 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you for your help and advice..
I really do appreciate it..

Where can I find your copy of the installer guide for the DSC 5010 ??

I have gotten some manuals from other sites, however I would like to see yours..

Thank you in advance for all your help !
 
  #6  
Old 12-12-05, 05:27 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
My copy of the installer manual came in the box with a system I installed a couple of years ago. It's version 2.0, and comparing it with the PDF version of the most 2.2 manual from the DSC website, hasn't changed significantly. (The version 3.2 is different in layout, but the content is basically the same).

When reading DSC manuals, don't try to read them as a narrative or assume that they are linear. Use the table of contents. Sections of the manual refer back and forth to other sections and illustrations that are not necessarily on the same, or even adjacent pages.

Also, remember that PDF pagination, and the actual document page count will be different.
 
  #7  
Old 12-12-05, 06:10 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
MrRonFL,

Thank you for your help and advise..

I will try this over the next weekend and will update you on my progress..

Hope you have a very Happy Holiday Season
 
  #8  
Old 12-13-05, 08:09 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
MrRonFL,

I have done what you suggested and powered down the system and then re-powered it.. I did hear a series of clicks from the panel.

I have ordered another panel so that I can swap out the board and take over the system...

Thanks again for your help!
 
  #9  
Old 12-13-05, 08:41 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I also have a question about resistors..

My current system has Z 1-3 used..
Zones 4-8 are set to 00..

My system was setup with no resistors..

Do I need to change the options in Sec[013] Opt 1 to ON (Normally Closed Loops for this to work??

I am preparing my worksheet to re-program a new panel that is on the way and want to make sure I get it right !

Thank you for your time
 
  #10  
Old 12-13-05, 10:09 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Yup, that's exactly what you need to do.
 
  #11  
Old 12-13-05, 10:48 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Thank you MrRonFL

You have been a GREAT help..

I have the worksheet and Install Manual like you suggested.
I have been reading the Install Manual where it has an outline to setup and have been flipping back and forth thru the sections like you suggested.
Surprisingly enough it is making sense to me...

Now all i need to do is apply it when the new panel comes in....

Thanks Again
 
  #12  
Old 12-13-05, 12:23 PM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I do have another question..

What are the resistors for and if used how would you use them ?
 
  #13  
Old 12-13-05, 07:05 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Exactly! Where everyone gets confused with DSC manuals is they expect them to be linear or sequential. Heck, I've been working on them for several years, and sometimes I have to scratch my head over their "logic".

As far as the resistors, technically, they should be on the last device in a given loop. With multiple contacts on the same loop, the resistor can be anywhere in the loop. If you install them at the end of the loop, you can mix Normally closed and normally open switches in the same loop, but this is something of a specialty installation. You will often see the resistors right there at the terminal strip in the panel, but it's technically wrong (but common in modern pre-wired houses, because all of the contacts were installed before any alarm panel was selected.)

In my opinion, if you don't want to use them for a residential install, just set the panel to not need them.
 
  #14  
Old 12-14-05, 03:54 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you for your wisdom MrRonFL..

I hope you have a Wonderful Holiday Season !
 
  #15  
Old 12-18-05, 08:13 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
MrRonFL,

I have tried to change the System Time Section[005] and when I start entering 03 I hear a beep from the keypad..
I am trying to enter 030+045+120+010.. And everytime I get to the second digit it beeps at me..

Also In trying to program section [001] I get a problem where I do not think it takes my change..

I want to program it as 02+03+06+00+00+00+00+00.. After entering all the digits the armed light does not come back on.. I thought after you successfully programmed a section it would go back to the Armed light..
When doing this I also noticed when I hit the 0 for 02 the LED lights up and tells me 2. When I type the 0 for 03 it tells me 12 on the LED. When I do the same for 06 it tells me 23.....

Does this make sense? Am I doing something wrong, or, is this the way the systems functions ??

Thanks again in advance for your help !

--Mike
 
  #16  
Old 12-18-05, 09:46 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
This may be the older version where there are only 2 digit entries for the first two sections of 005. Try entering the section with 30 45 120 10 (bear in mind that many localities limit audible alarms to 5 minutes by law).

For the rest of the data entry, that is correct. It accepts the data and jumps to the next digit, displaying the contents that are already present. The data is displayed in binary format. There is a chart in the how to program instructions that tells you what combination of LEDs equals which number. Some of the numbers you are programing in are the same as the default, so you won't see a change. Just enter the digits (with leading zeros) in sequence. (Note: there is an international version of this thing that has a radically different program map, but it's very uncommon in north america).
 
  #17  
Old 12-19-05, 11:58 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you MrRonFL.
I will try it and let you know.
Is this documented anywhere ?

The v1 and v2 manuals I have do not reflect this difference.
Also, will there by be any other differences in other sections ?

Like I also in section 001 I can't seem to change Z3 from type 05 to type 06..

Having Installer lockout active section 900. Will this make a difference when trying to program ?
 
  #18  
Old 12-19-05, 04:41 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
The only place I've seen this issue addressed is in a technical bullitin that DSC sent to registered dealers years ago. It's probably archived in the technical part of their dealer support website.

You might as well disable that installer lockout feature. It does nothing to make your system more secure. It purely exists to "protect" the original installer from having their monitoring customer move to another monitoring service.
 
  #19  
Old 12-20-05, 06:17 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you MrRonFL.
I will document this in my manual and I have already diabled the installer lockout..

Once again you are very informative and inspirational.

Thank you and Merry Christmas to you and yours!

I am going to be ordering the Wireless Module and install that, so you may be hearing form me again. Hope you don't mind..
 
  #20  
Old 12-21-05, 06:26 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
MrRonFL,

I have tried and tried to set the System Times section[005] and it does not work.

I have tried the 2 digits for the first 2 buckets and it still does not work.
Everytime I enter the second digit I get a 3 beep sound.
I tried to enter the first 2 buckets as 2 digits and continue and no matter what it beeps on the second digit..

Could another option be set to prevent these from being changed?
 
  #21  
Old 12-21-05, 11:38 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
_All_ entry sections on DSC programming work this way. When you enter a programming section that takes decimal entrys, you start is the first slot of the first entry pressing either a number to enter data, or pressing a panic pair (to skip that slot) moves you automatically to the next slot. Entering data in the last slot of an entry makes the keypad beep twice to let you know that you have now moved to the first entry of the next segment. When you run out of possible entrys in a section, it beeps rapidly 3 or 4 times and returns you to the prompt to select a new programming section.

This is in the instructions, it really is. All you have to do is pay attention to what the keypad is telling you.

Honestly, I would have to see what keystrokes you are making to tell you what's going wrong. Clearly, my explainations are missing some critical element you need to follow the instructions.
 
  #22  
Old 12-21-05, 02:25 PM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No MrRonFL I don't think your instructions are missing the point..
I think I have been getting the point between you and the manual..

All I do is *8 [Installer Code] 005 30 and then it beeps at me....

I think that is straight forward.
i am going to try and reset the Software section [9999] and reprogram from the beginning..

I think you have helped me alot and I do not feel as intimidated or loast as I did when I first started. This one section just does not seem to be acting right for some reason...

Thank you,
--Mike
 
  #23  
Old 12-21-05, 04:39 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Are you _sure_ you are actually in program mode? It really sounds like you may not be.

Ok, just to make sure I'm not missing something:


LED Keypad
Step 1 From any keypad enter[*][8][Installer Code].
• The ‘Program’ light will flash to indicate you are in programming
• The ‘Armed’ light will turn on to indicate the panel is waiting for the 3 digit Section number to program
Step 2 Enter the 3 digit Section number you want to program.
• The Armed light will turn off
• The Ready light will turn on to indicate the panel is ready for the information for the selected Section

LCD Keypad
Step 1 From any keypad enter[*][8][Installer Code].
The Keypad will display ‘Enter Section’ followed by three dashes.
Step 2 Enter the 3 digit Section number you want to program.
The keypad will now display information for the section entered.

If the 3 digit section number entered is not valid or the module that pertains to the Section is not present the keypad will sound a 2 second beep or error tone.

Viewing Programming
LED Keypads
Any program Section can be viewed through the keypad. When a Section is entered the keypad will immediately display the first digit of information programmed in that Section.
The keypad displays the information using a binary format where:
Zone Light 1 = 1
Zone Light 2 = 2
Zone Light 3 = 4
Zone Light 4 = 8
Add up the values for the zone lights to determine the number displayed (for example, no zone lights = 0, all 4 zone lights = 15 HEX ‘F’).
Press any of the Emergency Keys (Fire, Auxiliary or Panic) to advance to the next digit. When all the digits in a Section have been viewed the panel will exit the Section, turn off the Ready Light, turn on the Armed light and
wait for the next three digit Section number to be entered. If the [#] key is pressed the panel will also exit the Section.

LCD Keypad
Any program section can be viewed through the keypad. Depending on the section entered, the LCD will display the information differently as below:
Sections Entered LCD Display
Phone number ..................... Entire phone number
Partition identifier code ....... Entire partition identifier code
Toggle option ...................... Entire section (all options)
Reporting code ................... Each 2-digit reporting code at a time
Use the arrow keys (<>) to scroll through the data being displayed.
Scroll past the end of the data displayed or press the [#] key to exit the Section.
 

Last edited by MrRonFL; 12-21-05 at 05:11 PM.
  #24  
Old 12-23-05, 03:56 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes, These are the steps I am following.
I am in program mode with the Installer Code..

Just last night I defaulted the system and reprogrammed it. I was able to program all the sections successfully except for [005].. I still get the error tones.

When I defaulted the system the Installer default code was 5555 instead of 5010.
Since this is system times only I am guessing that a specific module is not needed except for the main panel. The alarm is working correctly after I have reprogrammed it from scratch. I think I have a pretty good handle on this system and am just stumped by the way section [005] is acting..

--Mike
 
  #25  
Old 12-23-05, 05:38 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
If the installer code defaulted to 5555, then you may not have a PC5010 (Power 832). 5555 is the default for the 1555 (Power 632) or a 5020 (Power 864). In any case the system timers is still in the same section (005). There is a version called the CP-01 (version 3.2), also defaults to 5555, and has a completely different program map.


What is the full model number on the circuit board?
 
  #26  
Old 12-23-05, 07:05 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The circuit board has a sticker on it that says PC5010 UA186 Rev A..

The board it self has a marking that say U186 Rev A also.

It is in a Power832 cabinet and was installed by Ranger American.
 
  #27  
Old 12-23-05, 10:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Try this:
Go to program
Go to section 005
key 01
key 030 045 120
If it doesn't then jump back to section select prompt, then press #

Also, if this works, that also means that section 001 and 002 have 16 entry slots in each, instead of 8.

I think you have one of the PC5010 CP-01 systems. That also explains why things aren't going quite the way it's expected from the manual you have. There are several small, but important differences.
 
  #28  
Old 12-24-05, 04:50 PM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
MrRonFL,

Thank you . I think it is a CP-01.
That worked! I dowloaded the Install Manual and Program Worksheets.

I knew I wasn't crazy

I this a newer panel ?
It looks like it has a bunch more options.
It also looks like the manual are written a little better than v1 or 2.
I also wanted to ask if I should get a 16 zone or an LCD keypad.
This alarm was installed with an 8 zone LED..


Have a Merry Christmas
 
  #29  
Old 12-24-05, 05:16 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
The CP-01 isn't so much newer, as it's a different submodel. Both versions are still sold. The CP-01 has some features intended to reduce false alarms, and add some higher end functionality. There's also a CP-01 version of the 1555.

If you have a choice, get the LCD keypad. It's a lot more flexible, and once all the descriptors are keyed in, a lot nicer at the end-user level. If you only have the 8 zones, then there's really no reason to change it out.
 
  #30  
Old 12-25-05, 03:39 PM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you!

I was actually intending on adding the Wireless Module and that will allow all 32 zones to work if I am correct. 8 wired and 24 wireless. So I will buy the LCD keypad..

Thanks again for helping figure out what was going on ...

Is the wireless module 5132 I think . Is this better than the LCD keypad with the receivewr built in ???

Did you have a Merry Xmas Mr Ron ? ?

--Mike
 
  #31  
Old 12-25-05, 07:22 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Truth be told, if you are intent on getting wireless _and_ changing to the LCD keypad, the combo unit is a pretty good choice. It will generally be cheaper than the two individual units, and there's only the one wiring connection to mess with. It's the identical wireless reciever, it's just in a different package. I think that the range is slightly smaller because of the antennae configuration, but unless your house is very large, it shouldn't be an issue.

I've had a lovely Christmas weekend, thank's for asking.
 
  #32  
Old 01-03-06, 05:20 PM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you MrRonFL.
I will consider your advise as far as wireless goes..

I hope you had a very Happy New Year As well

I also would like to ask you about a IM-SS15 Siren..

I have bought it and do not know which wires go where..

There is a white, red and yellow.. I am attaching this to the DSC Power832 CP-01..
 
  #33  
Old 01-03-06, 06:38 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
One will be common, usually white, the others will be steady and yelp. Usually the color ID is on the back of the siren head on the label. Common is ground/negative, pick one of the others for positive, tape off the unused one. I usually use yelp, it's a bit more attention getting...
 
  #34  
Old 01-03-06, 07:55 PM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you MrRonFL

That did the trick. I did not want to burn out a new siren..

Thank you

Happy and a Healthy New Year to you and yours!


 
  #35  
Old 01-05-06, 06:53 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question

MrRonFL,

I would like to ask you another question about the 5010-CP01.
When Ranger installed it they installed it with 1 4aH battery.

Should I use the one 4aH battery or 2 7aH batteries ?

I would also like to know if I need to disable the reset, exit and panic buttons on my keypad? When ranger installed it they disabled them and told me this needed to be done since I do not have any fire zones and I was not being monitored. Is this true ? Can I use the panic buttons to activate the siren only by turning on option 2 in section [015] ?

Thank you in advance again for your help.
I could not have gotten this far without all your advise

--Mike
 
  #36  
Old 01-05-06, 09:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
If the only thing pulling power from the system is the keypad and a motion, then the 4-5ah battery is plenty. If you are in an area prone to frequent power failures, a single 7 ah is about as much as you will need.


If you want to use the panic key to make an audible panic, sure, it's just a way to turn on the siren. They are right that the other keys are of little use in an un-monitored system.
 
  #37  
Old 01-05-06, 10:50 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
As far as pulling power.
I have only 1 keypad and a motion..
I am adding another keypad, have 2 sirens 350ma each total (700 ma)..

I will also be adding the 5132 and wireless modules and an uplink soon...

I know the other keys are of little use, however do they need to be disabled ?

on the keypad they have Function 4 and 5 set to Null in section [000]
in section [015] they have option 1 fire keys disabled..
Do I need to leave this that way ??

If I want to use the panic button for audible alarm should I reactivate option 1 in section [015] and turn on option 2 in the same section ??

Thank you in advance for your help !
 
  #38  
Old 01-05-06, 05:07 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,239
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
You can set the two function keys for what ever you want them to do from the available command list. Normally they default to smoke detector reset and quick exit, respectively.

Yes, turn on options 1 and 2 in 015. This will make an audible for pressing the panic and fire keys. The fire key will make a different sounder pattern.

For the battery, if you want a good battery size required: add up the standby current draw of the keypads, wireless reciever and the panel itself, multiply this by the number of hours of backup you want, then add 15-20 percent for "engineer's fudge factor".

To give you an idea: A full blown fire alarm system with a remote annunciator, 16 active smoke detectors, and a couple of other components requires a 6ah battery for a 24 hour backup.
 
  #39  
Old 01-06-06, 03:48 AM
mcannon-gso
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you MrRonFl

As always you are a GREAT help and wealth of advice..

--Mike
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: