6270 LCD and User Displays

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-03-06, 03:33 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
6270 LCD and User Displays

We have two 6270 graphic displays and one 6160 display. The second 6270 was added last nite. I set up all the users and codes using the original 6270. Now, when I ask to see the users on the new 6270, I see that there are none displayed. Did I do something wrong? All keypads function properly. It's just that the new 6270 does not list the users. I went over to the original 6270 and all user data is listed. Any ideas?
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-03-06, 05:55 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Assuming that you have set the new 6270 to address 2, you may just need to download the panel configuration into the new keypad.
 
  #3  
Old 05-03-06, 06:04 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did set it to address 2. I also added a second backup battery in parallel. I powered up the system and still there are no users listed it the new 6270. Is there a special command to do the download that you refer to?
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 05-04-06, 11:50 AM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Maybe it is because the 6160 does not use names? Maybe I have to program in the same user information into the new 6270 so it will have the same info on the users as the 6160?
I entered all the user data into the new 6270 and everything appears to be fine now.
 

Last edited by n1ml; 05-04-06 at 02:40 PM.
  #5  
Old 05-04-06, 04:31 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Yes, there is a command for downloading the panel configuration, it's in the setup instructions for the 6270. Admittedly, the instructions are not extremely clear on this detail.
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-06, 05:55 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 452
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are 100% correct. It is in the manual. I never would have guessed that was what that set of commands was for.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: