Determining Installer Code???

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-06, 12:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Determining Installer Code???

Have a new Concord 4 system and would like to verify I have the correct installer code so I can do some X-10 programming of lights - and had these questions.
Is there any way of using the basic keypad they sold me (not the Alphanumeric touchpad) of verifying that I have the correct installer code before I go out and buy the Alphanumeric keypad?
Is the istaller code the same as the system code?
Would I need any other codes from the installer to be able to program my X-10 commands into the system?
Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-09-06, 02:44 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,163
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Concord panels have an installer code _and_ a Dealer code as well as the master code. Their programming model relies on the alphanumeric keypad, so you are pretty much stuck without it.
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-06, 03:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply, and I have ordered the alphanumeric keypad.
Could yu advise me as to what codes do I need to know in order to get in and program the X-10 lighting and perhaps other items?
Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-06, 07:49 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,163
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
The installer code is what you will need. Warning! Trying to default a Concord panel doesn't reset the codes. I don't have the manual for the Concord 4 in my database, but it's on the same model as the other Concord models.
 
  #5  
Old 06-10-06, 04:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
MrRonFL -
Thanks so much again...I've seen your name quite frequently here, and really appreciate you're willing to take the time to answer my questions...of course of which I have "one more".
The default on the Concord 4 from the manual appears to be 4321, but what do you mean by "trying to default a Concord panel doesn't reset the codes" and "it's on the same model as the other Concord models."?
Thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 06-10-06, 07:49 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,163
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
By "model" I mean that they all use the same programming interface. Different brands use different programming syntex. In the case of the GE/ITI systems it's a tiered menu system.

If the installer and Dealer codes have been changed, using the hardware default procedure will not reset these codes to the factory defaults.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: