Motion Sensor Problem - DSC 1550

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-10-06, 02:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fayetteville GA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Motion Sensor Problem - DSC 1550

After hard re-setting the system and entering a new master code, all is well with the system apart from the motion sensor operation. When there is motion detected, the "trouble" lite comes on the keypad, but the alarm does not go off. As soon as the motion stops, the system returns to normal. All other aspects of the system are working. Please help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-10-06, 02:14 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does this happen when the system is armed?

If it happens when the system is disarmed it just may be the way your system reports that the motion sensor sees movement but does not trigger an alarm because it is disarmed.

Viewing Trouble Conditions
The PC1 500/PC1550continuously monitorsa number of possible troubleconditions.
If one of these trouble conditions occur, the keypad will beep twice every 10
seconds and the keypad "Trouble" indicator will light. Pressing any key on the
keypad will silence the sounder but the "Trouble" light will remain ON until the
trouble condition is cleared. If you cannot determine the cause of the trouble
condition, contact your installer for assistance.
To view type of trouble:
Press[*][2] to display the type of trouble. Azone light will come on to indicate which
type of trouble exists.
Press [#] to return to Ready.
ZONE LIGHT TYPE OF TROUBLE
1 ......................... Low battery.
2 ......................... Loss of AC power ("Trouble" light will come ON, but keypad buzzer will not sound).
3 ......................... Fuse open (BELL or AUX fuse).
4 .........................Fail to communicate with monitoring station.
5 ......................... Fire loop(s) trouble.
6 ......................... Loss of time on system clock.
 

Last edited by Pete OldNavy; 09-10-06 at 02:34 PM.
  #3  
Old 09-10-06, 02:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fayetteville GA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It happens when the system is both armed and disarmed. There is no beeping from the keypad. When I press *2 the trouble lite flashes continually, but no zone lites illuminate.
 
  #4  
Old 09-10-06, 05:33 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
If I had to guess; I'd say that you may have programmed the zone type for that zone incorrectly.

Zone 8, for example defaults to being a fire zone that expects a normally open circuit with an end of line resistor. Since the motion's relay contacts open with every activation, such a zone would show a trouble, and I don't think fire zone troubles latch on a PC1550.
 
  #5  
Old 09-11-06, 06:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fayetteville GA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply.

A couple of things I don't understand. You mention zone 8, but I only have 6 zones on this system.

When I re- set the system all the zones returned to the previously programmed state. i.e.
Zone 6 - Motion Sensor.

However, the zone doesn't show a trouble. The trouble light only comes on when motion is detected.

When I press *2 the trouble lite flashes continually, but no zone lites illuminate.

As soon as the motion stops, the system returns to normal. All other aspects of the system are working.
 
  #6  
Old 09-11-06, 10:24 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
That was actually a typo. What I meant to type was that zone 6 defaults to zone type 8, which is a fire zone.

If you used the hardware default on the system, but didn't reprogram the zones to match your current configuration, then the zones are setup wrong. You may have simply lucked out that the other 5 zones matched the default zone types. (1=delay; 2 & 3=instant; 4 & 5=interior)

What you are describing would match up perfectly with this, because every time the PIR detects motion, it breaks the circuit, triggering the fire zone supervision.
 
  #7  
Old 09-11-06, 02:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fayetteville GA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. That makes much more sense. The problem now is - how do I reprogramme the zones? I have the installers manual,but the re-set did not default the installers code. i.e. *8 1500 does not let me enter the programming mode. What do I do next?
 
  #8  
Old 09-11-06, 03:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Originally Posted by snakeroony
Thanks. That makes much more sense. The problem now is - how do I reprogramme the zones? I have the installers manual,but the re-set did not default the installers code. i.e. *8 1500 does not let me enter the programming mode. What do I do next?
Ah! A rather important detail. You did luck out, however, the 1500/1550 is one of the few that I know the installer lockout defeat for:

To reset the Installer's code to 1500:
1. With power on, short default pins and type * 8 0000
2. Remove short from default pins and press 91 to remove the lockout.
3. Press 20, then 1500, then press # #.

Once you have done that you should be able to get into programming to correctly set your zones and do things like disable the dialer (which defaults to on).
 
  #9  
Old 09-11-06, 07:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fayetteville GA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again for the info. One last question (hopefully). Are the default pins you refer to, the same EEPROM RESET pins that I shorted out to reset the system in the first place?
 
  #10  
Old 09-12-06, 04:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,173
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
Yup it is.
 
  #11  
Old 09-12-06, 07:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fayetteville GA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Brilliant!!! What I actually did was swap zone 5 and 6 wires around in the control box. Everything is now working perfectly. Many thanks for your help - what a great site this is.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: