GE Learn Mode Sensors

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-30-06, 01:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GE Learn Mode Sensors

Hi All,

I just got a GE SIMON to replace the ADT (ITI Commander 2000) I had. I have installed the Simon but I cannot learn in the old sensors I have around.

The old door/window sensors say "60-362" and Freq:319.5. I can learn in the new sensors that were bought with the SIMON... they work fine. But I cannot seem to learn in any of the old sensors (either the door/window sensors or the motion sensors).

Is there something needed at the sensor to let it learn it into a new main panel?

Is 60-362 a *different* sensor than 60-362-10 ?

Thanks for your help!
Dan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-30-06, 05:13 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a website with compatible sensors. http://www.safe-mart.com/geitisi3.html
They list a bunch at the bottom.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-06, 10:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Have you checked something as simple as the batteries in the old transmitters? If they are more than 5-6 years old, they may simply be depleted. I've used commander 2000 transmitters on newer recievers before (never on a Simon, though) and not had a problem. Some of the motion detector models are not compatible with current GE reciever technology.
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-06, 05:29 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I have switched to multiple different batteries. All of them seem to work (LED on the motion sensor lights up)...then I switch the battery back into the door/window sensor.

Let me make sure I'm learning them in correctly.

1. Take the cover off the sensor
2. I put the SIMON in learn mode
3. I hit the little black button in the sensor

Is that right?
Has anyone tried to use these sensors in a SIMON?

Thanks for the help everyone!
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-06, 12:48 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
There are two types of door/window transmitter. One is narrow and rectangular and has a button you push to transmit for learning. The other is the smaller boxy unit that you have. To transmit these for learning, you start with the cover on, and when the panel is waiting for a sensor transmission, you open the cover, sending a tamper signal.

The way you were doing it would work, but only by accident when you let go of the tamper switch again.

So far as I know, GE/ITI hasn't changed the design of these transmitters very much over the years. You could check with tech support and findout if there's some small, difference, but I don't think there is.
 
  #6  
Old 10-01-06, 01:01 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the boxy kind. I tried the tamper switch, but the system still doesn't recognize it. There are also three tunable items on the sensor... what are these? Looks like a wire coil (inductor?) with a screw on top to tune. 2 yellow. 1 orange.

Any ideas on that?

Any way to test that the sensor is working? It would seem odd that all the sensors in the house would be bad (since they were working 3 weeks ago before I had the phone shutoff). I have a multimeter... but I'm not sure what to probe to see if the sensor is working.

Could there be a problem that I learned in one of the newer slimline sensors and now am trying to learn in the older boxy kind?

When I learn the sensors does it matter if they are in the OPEN or CLOSED position? I have tried it in both... but it didn't seem to make a difference.

Thanks so much for your help... I'm really hoping I don't have to now go out and buy all new sensors.
 
  #7  
Old 10-01-06, 01:38 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
_DO NOT MONKEY WITH THOSE ADJUSTMENTS!_ It's a really bad idea. Some of those are frequency adjustments, and if you don't have an RF reciever and some fairly specific test equipment, it won't do you any good.

If the were working with the previous system, the transmitters are probably good. Without watching your steps as you try to learn these things in, I can only conclude that either your older transmitters are not compatible with the reciever, or you are missing something. The fact that you successfully learned the other new transmitters in tells me that you seem to have the basic process down.

You can mix and match the various transmitter models on these things without a problem, so that shouldn't be an issue, since the panel is supposed to be compatible with both SAW and Crystal transmitters.
 
  #8  
Old 10-05-06, 10:08 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When Simon Version 3 was released (roughly 3 years ago), it was not compatible with the older 58 bit transmitters which is what you are using. All GE wireless devices are now either 62 or 80 bit transmissions. Fortunately, there is now a device that you can use that will allow you to use the older sensors with a new Simon. I can get you the part number if you are interested. Otherwise, you need to upgrade the sensors.
 
  #9  
Old 10-06-06, 03:39 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aha!! Thanks! I knew there had to be something. Please do send me th part number.

Thanks much for your help!
 
  #10  
Old 10-06-06, 07:49 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dan,
Not sure if my previous reply got to you so I'll duplicate it here...
I did some further checking and there is another way to get those old sensors working,
. Itís a very simple process to give Simon 3 58 bit compatibility. Setup a Quik Bridge Repeater in sensor mode (or intelligent mode if necessary). The Repeater doesnít need to be learned into the panel; however, it is strongly advised. After the Repeater is powered up program the Simon 3 as you would normally. As long as the Repeater remains powered up the 58 bit sensors will work with the Simon 3.

The other option is the part I discussed earlier. I will check Monday for that part number...
 
  #11  
Old 10-07-06, 06:04 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks... that would work, but it's a little expensive. If you have the part number for the other device that would be good. (The repeater seems to be about $200.)

Thanks for your help!
 
  #12  
Old 10-11-06, 09:51 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you want the bad news, or the bad news?! The "other way" is actually the repeater method. The fix I had in mind won't work. You're other option is to find an older version 2 simon. I can locate one if you need me to...
 
  #13  
Old 10-11-06, 10:06 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh...that's not good. I am going to try and figure something out. How much is a simon II anyway?

Thanks for checking on that.
 
  #14  
Old 10-13-06, 08:32 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are not made anymore, but are still floating around out there...I checked ebay, only found Simon 3's. I may have some in my stock.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: