Vista10-se, getting started


  #1  
Old 12-09-06, 11:00 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vista10-se, getting started

Hi,

We recently bought a repossessed house that has a vista10-se but, of course, didn't get any info on it from the previous owners since we never met them.

Anyway, I've been doing some reading on this great site and have a few questions. 1. The control panel has an ADT logo on it. I believe I read in another thread that it may have some blocked access in it to prevent me from using it without subscribing to ADT, is that correct? If so, is there a way around it?

As well, I'm going to have to replace at least 1 wireless transmitter and wondering what the difference is between a 2 point and 3 point transmitter and how I know what I have/need. There are a total of 5 doors/windows on the first floor where it's installed, if that matters.

I looked at the schematic and notice that there isn't a phone line connected, which I would have disconnected anyway, which makes me think it was never active with ADT.

Any help is much appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 12-10-06, 08:38 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I assume you are talking about the wireless window transmitters since you did not specifiy this.

Special three zone transmitter containing three separate contact loops. The primary loop is made to support normally open and normally closed applications as well as fast loop response time. The two auxiliary loops also support conventional normally closed contact functions.

Here's a link to the transmitter which I have installed with my Vista 10SE

http://www.safe-mart.com/ad58thzountr.html

note: you can find these cheap on Ebay :-p

Regarding ADT-
They (ADT) might have put a installer code on which might prevent you from doing anything to the system. A pro here can tell you what to do. Also, what model alarm pad do you have?
 
  #3  
Old 12-10-06, 09:58 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
If the system has never been connected to the telco lines, the odds are pretty good that you can access the panel to get control of it. To do anything beyond simply changing the user codes, you need an alphanumeric keypad (6139 or the equivalent).
 
  #4  
Old 12-11-06, 11:45 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice. I messed around with it last night and got the installer code and did some testing on it. I think I'll be good to go now.

Thanks again.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: