Questions about changing my alarm system set up


  #1  
Old 12-18-06, 04:10 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Questions about changing my alarm system set up

Hi,
I currently have an Ademco Vista-10se security system that was previously installed in my home before I purchased the home. I have found the master code and now I can arm and disarm the alarm system. I have disconnected the phone jack so that it will be self monitored. I just wanted to know if there is a way that I can have this system auto dial my cell phone rather than the old alarm company (Protection One). I don't want to connect the line to the jack if the alarm company will get mad or if they will somehow monitor it anyways. Please help me out if you can.

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 12-18-06, 05:06 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You will probably need a voice dialer if wanting alarm to call your cell.

Here are some.

http://www.homesecuritystore.com/ezStore123/DTProductList.asp?p=2_1_1_1_0_0_23

I'm not to familiar with them, but I'm sure Ron will chime in.
 
  #3  
Old 12-18-06, 05:07 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
For a Vista-10se, you only really have the choice of using a monitoring service, or using the system local only. There's no practical way to trick the system into calling a cell phone, because this system (which is a very basic system) has no "pager" format. If you try to have it dial a phone, it will try over and over and lockup on "failure to communicate"

To turn off the dialer, simply enter *41* , *42*, and *94* (this erases all of the monitoring phone numbers and shuts down the dialer)
 
  #4  
Old 12-18-06, 05:16 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
More Information

According to the users manual I can use split/dual reporting and in that case the secondary phone number could be a pager number, but it has to be entered a certain way. Can I just disable the primary dialer and would my cell phone act as a pager for receiving messages from alarm?

Also, with this unit I have the big metal box, I guess the brains and a small white box with 2 little antennas which I believe is a wireless receiver. If I want to add items like wireless window/door sensors or fire/smoke detectors will they work?

Thanks,

Amanda
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-06, 05:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Nope, you are correct, I forgot that they did have an odd pager setup mechanism. To do what you want only program the phone number in the secondary slot (*42), set *46 to 7 (contact ID format); *47 to 7 (split reporting sending alarms and troubles to the secondary number).

Yes, that's the wireless receiver. Depending on how many existing transmitters you already have, you may or may not have slots left for more devices. You have to check the model number for the receiver:

5881L allows 8 wireless slots; 5881M or H allows 16 wireless slots. (each keyfob takes 4 slots, by the way).
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-06, 06:10 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Sorry, one more question

I just want to make sure that I understand what you are saying. So, I can have the system dial my cell phone (like a pager) to notify me when alarm is signalled??? Also, I can disable the primary number from being called and have it just go to my cell phone, correct? Can you please list all the steps once again in your response so they are all together.

I believe that 2 motion sensors are the only wireless equipment that I have. I want to add window sensors and fire alarms. Does each window alarm count toward my total allowed? The model I have is a 5881 L wireless receiver. Also, can I add a remote keyfob? Also, when I add the wireless transmitters, what do I have to do for the wireless receiver to recognize the equipment. Thanks so much. Sorry for so many questions.
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-06, 06:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Ok, to do what you are trying to do with the communications:
go to program
Enter *41* and *94* to erase the primary and downloader phone numbers.
Enter *42* to erase the secondary number.
Enter *42 + [cellphone number]*
Enter *46 7
Enter *47 7

That should do the trick since it's already set to be monitored.

You won't get any real information, but it will call the phone.

You have 8 available wireless slots, 2 (at least) are in use. Remember, it takes 4 slots to install a keyfob.
You need to have a 2 line alphanumeric keypad to add new devices.

You really need to search for and download the installer manual and programming forms for this system. A lot of the questions you are asking are in the documentation.
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-06, 09:42 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Problems programming my wired sensors and zones into the system

I am having a problem when I try to enter the zones and codes into the key pad on my Vista 10 se system. I get into program mode and when I hit *56 nothing happens, no screen prompts. Then I hit * and the zone that I want to enter then * and then the code for that zone then * . It seems to be working until I begin to go any further. When I try to do zone 2 different numbers appear on display other that what I am trying to enter. I believe my problem is that I am not entering the information correctly to enter the programming for my zones, I have 2 door sensors, on front and back, and 2 motion sensors all hard wired. Can someone please help me with the proper steps that I should do this? I already know how to get into program mode and I have a master code. I am just not setting it up for monitoring through alarm company, just doing self monitoring. Also, I have E4 displayed on the lcd, which I guess is because I am not programming the zones correctly at all. Please help when and if you can. Thank you so much.
 
  #9  
Old 12-24-06, 10:57 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
It means that you do not have an alpanumeric keypad (6139, 6160 or the equivalent), that was stated as a necessity to do more than changing basic settings like phone numbers.

Again, you can't do what you are trying to do with the keypad you have.
 
  #10  
Old 12-24-06, 12:50 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question I have an alpha-numeric keypad

I have Ademco 6128 wired keypad which is fully connected to everything. This system was used by the previous owner of my house. I have been able to program everything except for the zones. And currently I have E 4 on the display and it kept beeping one single beep every few seconds, I assume because of the error. I entered the master code and turned off the chime and the beeps can no longer be heard but the error still displays. I am trying to reprogram the zones into the system. I had to repower the system because previous owner used *98 which prevented me from being able to program anything. Like I said I have set up all of the settings except for the zones. I am having difficulties when I press *56. I have the manuals but they are not completely clear or very easy to understand. I just need help with the programming of my 4 devices and the zones - I have 2 wired motion detectors, 1 front door sensor, and 1 back door sensor. Please help if you can. I apologize for not providing enough information in my last post. Thank you so much.
 
  #11  
Old 12-24-06, 01:09 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
6128 is _not_ a two-line alpha keypad. It is a fixed-english keypad. You cannot program zones or outputs with this keypad.
 
  #12  
Old 12-24-06, 01:32 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question The right keypad???

Could you please provide a model number for an alpha-numeric keypad that would be compatible with my Vista 10-SE? Thanks.
 
  #13  
Old 12-24-06, 01:38 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy I apologize

I apologize for all the inconvenience. I thought that the 6128 could be used to program my vista 10se. I will try to get an alpha keypad and replace the 6128 with that. I should be able to do everything then right? Thanks. I also have the 5881 wireless receiver, but no wireless devices.
 
  #14  
Old 12-24-06, 01:44 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
I _did_ in post number 9 above.
 
  #15  
Old 12-24-06, 07:55 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Don't even know why they even made the 6128's. I have one and just waiting to bid on a 6160 on Ebay. I guess they made these pads so the monitoring companies can charge up the ying-yang for programming.
 
  #16  
Old 12-24-06, 07:56 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And I will answer your future question about the new 6160. Yes, you just wire the new one up without any programming, most of the time. :-p

Merry XMas!

Originally Posted by akaspktrue View Post
I apologize for all the inconvenience. I thought that the 6128 could be used to program my vista 10se. I will try to get an alpha keypad and replace the 6128 with that. I should be able to do everything then right? Thanks. I also have the 5881 wireless receiver, but no wireless devices.
 
  #17  
Old 12-25-06, 06:11 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,595
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Yes, the new keypad should work right out of the box (If you buy it at an auction site, used, you might have to set the address back to 31 (non addressable mode)), and let you program everything.

Other than the price difference, which isn't huge, I think that HotinOKC is right. Many of the mass market installers favor systems that need a special keypad or external programmer for onsite programming. It's another way to set an additional hurdle in the way for end-users to be held to their service.
 
  #18  
Old 12-29-06, 08:20 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by akaspktrue View Post
Hi,
I currently have an Ademco Vista-10se security system that was previously installed in my home before I purchased the home. I have found the master code and now I can arm and disarm the alarm system. I have disconnected the phone jack so that it will be self monitored. I just wanted to know if there is a way that I can have this system auto dial my cell phone rather than the old alarm company (Protection One). I don't want to connect the line to the jack if the alarm company will get mad or if they will somehow monitor it anyways. Please help me out if you can.

Thanks.
I wanted the same behavior. I tried messing with my system but didn't' get very far. A friend of mine told me about uControl (http://www.ucontrol.com). They currently don't have a non-monitored package, but they offer what you are describing and more (at a mid $20/month price). They have notifications of zone and system (arm/disarm) events. Email and SMS. They also have remote arming and disarming. Plus it is more secure since it doesn't use just the phone line (it uses broadband, (optional cellular and optional phone)).

I hate paying for a monthly service, but the insurance discount made it worth while for me.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: