thought I had this figured out...then...


  #1  
Old 01-05-07, 05:31 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thought I had this figured out...then...

I have a DSC 632 that I installed in a new residence. Its wired and I ran the wiring while there were just windows and studs. I'm now trying to hook up the system and having difficulty with some things I don't quite understand. I had several zones wired and had the zones set up for either 01 or 03, with one 00 that wasn't used. I even had it armed at one point, but, I don't think the contacts are working becuase I couldn't trip the alarm. So I started disconnecting zones and disabling them from the keypad, still with no luck.

At this point, I wired a contact (surface mount, like I'm using for all windows and doors), directly to zone 1 on the board via a 2 foot piece of wire and taped the magnet to it. I enabled that zone only with 01 (so I could potentially hear it chirp before the siren goes off) and disabled the other zones with 00. BUT, I don't get a ready light! What gives?

I don't know how I can simplify my scenario any more, so I thought I would ask for help since I suspect there is something I'm not programing on the keypad that is causing me problems.

background: i did do a *8 master code 202 on the sole keypad I have. And I also powered down and disconnected the battery with each zone change I made on the wiring.

Mike
 
  #2  
Old 01-06-07, 08:52 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
If I had to guess, you either have the zone programming incorrect, or you have the zone resistors in the loop when you _don't_ need them, or you left them out when they _are_ needed.

Programming section 202 is the zone disable. If you turned off the indicators for those 8 segments, then none of the zones will work.

What keystrokes did you try to use to set the zones for the system? I think that you may have either skipped a step, or added one that you didn't need...
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-07, 03:27 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think you're right

I'll do a system reset to get all the defaults back and start over - I think I missed something in the first few steps when this didn't make as much sense to me (before I read the manual 15 times). I'll just try it again and make sure I'm using the right codes this time and also make sure I don't miss any steps...if I have the same issue, I'll be back!

Thanks,
Mike
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: