Help! Dsc Pc1550 Rk


  #1  
Old 02-09-07, 10:55 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Help! Dsc Pc1550 Rk

Hi there:

I'm hoping someone will be able to help.

We moved into our home over 2 years ago and never bothered with the alarm system as the previous owner did not know the codes.

We would have been happy to leave well enough alone however one of my children decided to press a key and the alarm went off.

Not knowing the code to turn it off, we simply unplugged power, however we are now selling our house and the buyers want the alarm system working.

We found the manuals online and did reset back to factory defaults however the panel now has the "trouble" light on and zones 1 to 5 are lite up.

When I hit *2 to find out where the trouble zone is it shows zone 5.

I am unsure where to go from here. I tried to check the connectors in that area and they look okay but then I'm not exactly sure what I'm looking for . Somewhere I read suggested using a magnet however when I put a magnet on them it doesn't stick????

Can anyone give me some ideas??

Thanks in advance.

CD
 
  #2  
Old 02-10-07, 02:49 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,601
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Trouble 5 (fire circuit trouble) came up because when you default the system, all of the zones reverted to their factory defaults, with zone 6 being a fire zone. All of the zone are showing open because the default also turned the requirement for zone resistors back on (does _anyone_ actually install the resistors on DSC hardware???)

First fix the open zones by turning on option 5 in programming section 12 (read the section of the manual on "how to program" and it will make sense).

This will close the zones, but zone 6 will still be in trouble, and you will need to set the zones to match your existing configuration. Hopefully, you have a listing of what zone was supposed to be what.
 
  #3  
Old 02-10-07, 11:08 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Red face

Hi:

Last night I had found another post you had answered previously regarding changing the 12 to on which I did and the ready light did come on. From there I wasn't quite sure where to go so just left it.

From your answer this morning, I tried to look up how to program the zones but I'm not really sure exactly where to look.

I know what area each zone is attached to as there is a list on the inside panel ie: zone 5 is back windows and door.

I really do apologize for my ignorance, I have never done anything like this before so an just a wee bit slow to say the least.

Do I need to reprogram each zone or only zone 6. (When I hit *2 it is still showing trouble in zone 5 .. is this what it's supposed to show?)

I really do appreaciate your help. Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-07, 05:51 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,601
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Yes, your zones still need to be programmed. First, list out your zones. You have to know what they are supposed to be in order to program them. Then we can help you figure out how to go into programming to set the zone types.

The trouble is still showing because the system still thinks zone 6 is a smoke detector zone.
 
  #5  
Old 02-12-07, 01:35 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Hi again:

I actually was reading some of the other posts and found some programming you had suggested.

I tried that and it seems to have worked. The trouble light is out now and the ready light is the only light on other than when we move into the motion detector zones.

Thank you very much for your assistance.

CD
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: