SecurityLink SL150 System


  #1  
Old 02-19-07, 11:34 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
SecurityLink SL150 System

I currently have a SecurityLink SL150 system which I think is compatible with the Ademco Vista 15 but noticed that the install and programming guides are completely different. First, can someone tell me if this assumption is correct?

Second, I need to do some programming changes as I will be switching from my current monitoring company to a county dispatch center. They don't have programmers but just monitor security systems 24X7 and are a recongized 911 center. I believe I need a 6160 alpha display to program this system?

If there is someone in the Tolland County Connecticut area who might be able to help, I would appreciate it if you could contact me via this forum.

Also, I noticed that there is a software product called Compass which might be able to interface with my laptop. Is this correct and how can I find a place to download it? I would also need a cable to go with it.
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-07, 06:56 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
The SL-150 is a modified Vista-20se system.

The Compass software is designed for installers that setup multiple systems. While it will permit you to access the programming, for the typical user, the initial learning curve is a little steep.
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-07, 02:17 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It appears that way and it seems I also need a special modem to go along with it. I downloaded the software plus upgrade and while it's pretty simple, I could mess things up.

My other option is to purchase 6160 display correct?
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-07, 03:21 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
If all you need to do is change the installer code and master code, or change the phone numbers, the fixed alpha keypad will work. If you need to make changes to zone configuration, then you need the 2-line alpha keypad like the 6160.
 
  #5  
Old 02-24-07, 05:40 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I need to change the phone numbers, account number and make sure the system is set up for contact id. I just purchased a 6160 via ebay so I should be all set. From what I have read, all I need to do is replace the current fixed display with the alpha keypad. I do not have to power down the system correct?

Thank you very much for all the information you have provided.

By the way, do you what radio frequency the transmitter/receiver works on? Just curious.
 
  #6  
Old 02-24-07, 07:51 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
You should power down the system before trying to swap the keypad. It's easy to short the power or data wires while you are handling them.

As far as the RF frequency the transmitters work on, it's actually on the label on the reciever main board.
 
  #7  
Old 03-05-07, 03:50 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I did power down the system, swapped out the 6150 and installed the 6160 without issue. Everything powered up just fine.

Now, I want to review the settings. I enter the installer code + 800 then the * field number but all it shows is the field number itself. How do I review the contents of the field?
 
  #8  
Old 03-05-07, 04:32 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Type # followed by the field number.
 
  #9  
Old 03-05-07, 05:47 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for answering so quickly.

If I want to view each zone I would type #56 followed by the zone number? When I tried #56, the display showed EE. Guess I wasn't sure what to do next so I *99'ed out.

If you could give me the step-by-step for viewing zones, that would be greatly appreciated.
 
  #10  
Old 03-05-07, 08:25 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
You don't view the zone settings that way. You go into *56 zone programming mode, which is a sort of sub menu and select the zone number. Zone programming has it's own chapter in the manual.

If you are using the vista-20p manual the step by step instructions are in the chapter starting on page 5-1.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: