HELP DSC CLASSIC pc1555 alarm


  #1  
Old 03-07-07, 11:30 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
HELP DSC CLASSIC pc1555 alarm

Hi, can someone offer a helping hand with my alarm. Lately the system light
has remained lit and the at times there is a chirping sound. I checked the
manual and did the *2 to check for problems and it indicated zone 8. I read
on another thread that it had something to do with the time clock but my
alarm doesn't have a clock. Also, I would like to know how to wire the
panic button (P). Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 03-08-07, 04:37 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,324
Received 265 Upvotes on 244 Posts
All DSC panels have an internal clock that must be set, or the system displays a trouble. Simply follow the clock setting instructions in your user manual.

The panic keys are programmed and set in system programming.
 
  #3  
Old 03-09-07, 10:42 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you

Thank you so very much Mr. Ron. Without your help, I'd still be hearing chirping sounds. I managed to clear the system light but I still have the
dilemma with the panic button which is not functioning. My manual doesn't
mention anything with regards to enabling it.

I'm also having a problem bypassing some zones. I followed the instructions
in the manual to no avail. Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank
you and have a great day!
 

Last edited by Mr. H; 03-09-07 at 10:46 PM. Reason: spelling mistake
  #4  
Old 03-10-07, 04:51 AM
U
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is this "Panic Button" a push button somewhere?
If so it would wire into the panel just like any other zone and you would program it as a 16 in which is a 24 hour panic.
 
  #5  
Old 03-10-07, 01:38 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply

Hi umpire1101, thanks for the reply. The panic button is located on the alarm's LED keypad (P). I don't think it's wired to the main box cause when I press on the (P) button, nothing happens.

You mentioned that it should be wired like any other zone and that it should be programmed as a 16. I'm not very saavy with all this, a basic step-by-step guidance would really help. What color wire is the PANIC button and where would it be wired to on the main alarm enclosure.

Your help is greatly appreciated, many thanks in advance.
 
  #6  
Old 03-10-07, 02:21 PM
U
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, now I understand what you are saying.
Your keypad has 3 buttons (F) (A) (P), these are Fire, Aux, and Panic. keypad panics that should be programmed by the installer to work.

The emergency keys are available on all keypads. These keys
must be pressed and held for two seconds before they will
activate. This two second delay is designed to help prevent
accidental activation.

Try this and let me know if it works. I, in the meantime, will be looking at the manual to see how to program it if it does not work.
 
  #7  
Old 03-10-07, 09:48 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No Luck!

Hello, I tried holding each button for about 4-5 seconds and nothing happens.
The backlight on those 3 buttons aren't lit whereas all the keypad buttons on
top of it, is. Also, there's no keypad sound when any of the (F) (A) (P) are
pressed which leads me to believe that it wasn't activated by the installer.
 
  #8  
Old 03-11-07, 02:37 PM
U
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, this is what I found in the installation manual.

Follow the programming procedure as outlined in Section 4 by pressing[*][8][Installerís Code] default is 5555. Press the[*] key. Enter the two
digit Section number to be programmed.


[64] Key Options
Default Option ON OFF
ON _______ 1 [F]ire Keys enabled [F]ire Keys disabled
ON _______ 2 [A]uxiliary Keys enabled [A]uxiliary Keys disabled
ON _______ 3 [P]anic Keys enabled [P]anic Keys disabled
OFF _______ 4-8 For future use

When finished press # until you are out of programming mode.
 
  #9  
Old 03-11-07, 08:35 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hello again, and thanks for being so patient and bearing with me.
My LED Keypad is a PC1555RKZ if that is of any help.

You mentioned to "Enter the two digit Section number to be programmed."
(what two digit would that be & what is [64] key options.

How can I put the (P)..... On/Off in the default options.

The more I read, the more confused I get.
As you can see, alarms are not my cup of tea. Your help is a blessing.
 

Last edited by Mr. H; 03-11-07 at 08:50 PM.
  #10  
Old 03-12-07, 03:28 PM
U
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, let me start this by asking, do you know the installer code for your alarm system?
If not this is going to be a very long and complicated process.......
 
  #11  
Old 03-12-07, 08:06 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hello, unfortunately I don't know the installer code. Is there a way to determine that. Thanks.
 
  #12  
Old 03-15-07, 04:46 PM
U
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, without the installer code the only way to program your panic button is to totally default the panel and completly reprogram it. This will require the installation manual and the programming worksheet.
You should be able to find these manuals online. I have found this site helpful.http://www.nextalarm.net/download.htm#DSC%20PC%201555.
 
  #13  
Old 03-15-07, 08:03 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your time and your expertise. I'll check the site out and see if I can manage to get it working (probably not)!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: