Simon 3 Phone Communication issue:- Again

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-22-07, 08:45 AM
B
bgr
bgr is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Simon 3 Phone Communication issue:- Again

I changed the phone lines to regular TELCO line from that of a cable company. I still continue to have issues with Phone communication. The phone test results in failure.
I am not sure where else to look for.
Is it possible that the phone comm is disabled?.
or Is it possible some hardware part in the panel failed. I couldnt imagine that just the hardware for phone communication would fail while all other parts continue to work normally.
I have tried un-plugging and re-plugging the cable at panel (inside). So far nothing has been successful.
I would sincerely appreicate any feedback so I can resolve.

Regards...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-22-07, 11:46 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In addition to putting in the phone numbers in Options 4 and 5, you have to go to Options 12 and 13 to tell the panel what reporting format you are using!

Make sure your phone cord coming into the panel is plugged into the jack nearest the side of the panel, not the one next to it.
 
  #3  
Old 03-22-07, 02:03 PM
B
bgr
bgr is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much Mr GEGuy.
Once I enabled option 12 and 13 it started to communicate.
Regards....
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: