Monitronics Simon 2


  #1  
Old 03-23-07, 03:47 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Monitronics Simon 2

I have a Simon 2 that was previously monitored by Monitronics. I just switched to a VOIP phone provider and did not want to switch to the cell phone system Monitronics uses. So I want to switch to one of the companies who can monitor over VOIP lines.

My problem is, the Installer Code I was given is only the Access Code 2. So I could not reprogram the unit completely. I found out how to reset the unit back to defaults but the default Utility access code found in the Simon 2 manual of 4321 is still only access code 2. I still don't have access to Utility Code 1.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Brad
 
  #2  
Old 03-23-07, 05:06 PM
kcxj's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 833
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
For programming you have to open the cover and use the "red numbered keys". Did you do this?
 
  #3  
Old 03-23-07, 05:25 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,597
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Monotronic is known to be pretty tight with it's dealer/installer codes. They may have set the system so that those two codes cannot be defaulted.
 
  #4  
Old 03-23-07, 06:29 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,268
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If Monitronics turned on the Phone Lock Feature (Option 8) you are out of luck, even if you clear memory.
 
  #5  
Old 03-23-07, 07:19 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the messages. The phone lock has been set. The only code to default is the Access code 2. THis code does not have access to 4,5,6,8,9,12, 0r 13 so I can't clear the phone lock.

I still have Monitronics support. Is this something they should know? They say it is set at the factory and I would have to ship the unit there to be reset.
 
  #6  
Old 03-24-07, 06:35 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,268
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
They are correct, you must know Utility Code 1 in this case to do anything...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: