Ademco Vista 40 Installer Code?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-25-07, 09:33 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Ademco Vista 40 Installer Code?

My wife has a business that just moved into a new complex. It has an Ademco Vista 40 Alarm system. The previous tenants skipped out without paying rent and we cannot get the alarm code for the panel. Is there anyway to change the installer code to re-program the unit. I have downloaded the installation manual, but it states the default installer code is 4140. The person(s) who installed this have changed the default code. The number on the circuit board is
SA 4142-4H. Two other numbers are WB 091 and X117.

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,

Kevin
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-26-07, 08:54 AM
kcxj's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From the sticky:

"Retrieving Installer code
Nearly all Ademco family (this includes First Alert, Security Link, and several ADT models) panels can retrieve the Installer code by disconnecting the battery, then the AC power. Wait a minute, then reconnect power in the opposite order. Within 50 seconds, on any keypad press * + # at the same time. Unless the system has had an installer lockout feature activated, the panel should go into program mode. The details by system will vary, but the programming section number that shows on the display will be the location for the installer code (on _most_ panels this will be 20). Key in # and the location number, and the panel will read back the installer code one digit at a time. Exit program mode using *99."

Originally posted by MrRonFL
 
  #3  
Old 04-26-07, 04:57 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Red face Thank-you

Thank-you I will try this.

Next time I will read the "Alarm Forum FAQ" before I bother people with my posts.

Kevin
 
  #4  
Old 04-26-07, 05:41 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,646
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
In the case of your system, the location will be 00.

There is a seperate programming location form for this system, it your manual download didn't include it, you will likely need it as well.
 
  #5  
Old 04-26-07, 10:02 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank-you for the update, I have also downloaded the programming guide.

Kevin
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: