RE: "D1 or DL" & "Not Ready" on 6128 Display connected to Ademco Vista-10se


  #1  
Old 05-02-07, 02:01 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
RE: "D1 or DL" & "Not Ready" on 6128 Display connected to Ademco Vista-10se

I recently was given an Ademco Vista-10se with an 6128 display panel. I have the master code and I'm able to access programming. My problem is that when I bring the system up it appears to go through what appears to be a self test. Then it displays either "D1 or DL", "Not Ready" on the display. I have terminated all zones with 1k res. and I have gone through each zone and opened the loop thinking that one of the loops was set as an open loop as opposed to closed. Still nothing, what does the "D1", or "Dl" mean. Is this unit attempting a download or has this unit been disabled by the monitoring company? If so, what do you recommend I do? I'm quite familiar with alarms (Worked for Mosler, Inc., Radionics panels etc. for several years).

Tks
Wes
 
  #2  
Old 05-02-07, 05:19 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,588
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
That's the standard boot up routine. It should last no more than a minute or so. If the DL stays in the display longer than that, it's likely that the panel was shutdown using the remote software.

The only trick I know that _might_ bypass the disable is to hold down * + # as power is restored.
 
  #3  
Old 05-03-07, 10:55 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
RE: "D1 or DL" & "Not Ready" on 6128 Display connected to Ademco Vista-10se

MrRonFL,

That didn't work, it took me directly into program mode w/ flashing 20 in
the disp.. When I exited *99 it went into "DL", "Not Ready" same as before.
Any other recomendations?

Tks
Wes
 
  #4  
Old 05-03-07, 02:18 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
RE: Managed to communicate to a degree

MrRonFL
Well I managed to atleast communicate via hard wire from my legacy
laptop and the panel in hyperterminal @ 2400 8n1, however all I see
is garbage. My question at this point is... is Ademco using a proprietary
terminal emulation and characterset hence the need for Compass or
V-Link (ver. 4.0 or higher) software? This is frustrating to me as I want
to secure my home before I leave for the beach next weekend. If I can't
get this unit up and running, then I'll just go for 2 zones on a Moose pad.
Really don't want to do that when I have a more robust system I can use.
BTW, why does an installer or monitoring company disable a decommisioned
system? It doesn't make sense to me. Seems the worst that could happen
is someone installs the unit at a different location, trips it, dials in on a
monitoring contract that is no longer in service. We're not even talking about
a "dispatch", just a false alarm from a decommisioned system.

Lemme know what you think

Tks
Wes
 
  #5  
Old 05-03-07, 05:36 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,588
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
Yes, it is a propriatory interface, all of them are.

These days the only time monitoring companies play the system disable game is when there is a billing dispute with regards to fulfilling the terms of a purchase/monitoring contract.
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-07, 09:12 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
RE: Ok, so what r my options???

MrRonFL
So what are my options at this point. I guess I have to purchase the Compass or V-Link software? How much do you think that will cost?
Where do I get it?

Regards
Wes
 
  #7  
Old 05-04-07, 10:15 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,588
Received 314 Upvotes on 289 Posts
There are a number of online sources for the software. Just websearch for "Ademco Compass Download software". The prices vary wildly.

The problem you likely will still have, is the there is usually a code that is sent when the shutdown is ordered, and without that code, you may not be able to unlock the panel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: