Ademco Vista 20P Versus Smoke Detectors

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-05-07, 02:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Ademco Vista 20P Versus Smoke Detectors

I have just installed an Ademco Vista 20P Alarm System in my new home. I have 7 each 2 wire smoke detectors throughout the house. I know that I can connect all of these detectors on Zone 1, but I have a problem with that. If any of the detectors goes off, it is basically the same message on all of the Keypads. What I would like to do is install each detector on a different zone so that when the smoke detector goes off, I know what part of the house the fire is located. When I program the system to do this, zones 2 thru 8 will only output 5 volts to the detector, and these detectors require at least 6.5 volts to work properly. They are ESL 500 Series detectors, and work properly if all connected to zone 1. Am I barking up the wrong tree, or is there a way to make the system do what I would like it to do? I have a zone expander mounted and have all of the door and window sensors installed on those zones and they all work properly. I am also using the 6160 voice keypads with the text to speech option to alert when someone enters the house and where. That is what I am trying to accomplish with the smoke detectors. My wife is very intimidated by electronics, so I am trying to make it as simple for her as possible. Any help would be appreciated greatly. Thanks in advance........
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-05-07, 04:47 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Only zone 1 can be configured to directly power 2 wire smokes. ESL does make an interface that allows you to connect the 2-wire smokes to any zone that can take a NO fire input. Look at the install instructions for the smokes: I think that the part number is listed there.
 
  #3  
Old 08-06-07, 04:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks for the info and the fast response, I will look into the interface option......
 
  #4  
Old 08-06-07, 05:20 AM
SameBIG CHIEF's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pageland
Posts: 112
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You do know that the smoke that is in alarm has a latched l.e.d right? It does mean walking through and looking at each one.
 
  #5  
Old 08-06-07, 03:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
I think that he's trying to get psuedo addressable functionality, and has the spare zone inputs to do it with. It's a bit more work and wire, but after all, having an alarm is about what makes you sleep easier.

The part you are looking for is an ESL 505 module.
http://www.gesecurity.com/portal/beans/mdme_presentation/jsp/Download.jsp?ID=2656&DID=16561&documenttype=Application%20Notes
 
  #6  
Old 08-07-07, 08:46 PM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I assume you have "home run" each smoke detector back to the panel. If you happened to have used 4 conductor wire, change all your smoke detectors to 4 wire models (ESL 541 or System Sensor 4WT-B).

Of course, you should be using smoke detectors with sounders, so that they all sound when any one of them goes in to alarm.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes