Vista-10SE keeps dropping a zone?


  #1  
Old 09-16-07, 02:42 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vista-10SE keeps dropping a zone?

Anyone know why I would keep getting a zone "dropped"?
It's a wireless 5816 that's 40 inches from the keypad (6128RF) at the main entry (zone is entry/exit). I add it just fine, set the system on chime and everything's fine for about 12-16 hours, then it just stops working. (Other zones still chime OK). I can re-enter/enroll it (set zone type to 00, then add back as 01) and it starts all over again. Fine for 1/2 day - then it's dropped. Is there a status somewhere I can check? (only have a 6128rf keypad) Battery is new.

Any direction would be appreciated. Even a keyword I can search on. All suggestions welcome!

thanks,
Steve
 
  #2  
Old 09-16-07, 03:10 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
It may simply be a bad transmitter. A simple test: swap it (in programming) with another transmitter that has been working fine. If it continues to malfunction at it's new zone and location, then you have a bad transmitter. If the same thing happens with the "new" transmitter at the first location, then there may be something creating enough interference to make a problem.
 
  #3  
Old 09-18-07, 12:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the quick response, Ron.

Made the switch.
Transmitter lasted almost a full 24 hours, then crapped out again.
Looks like I'll be needin' a new transmitter.

-- Steve
 
  #4  
Old 10-07-07, 04:03 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 256
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is not a bad transmitter. A simple test: move it more then 10 feet away
try it
 
  #5  
Old 10-08-07, 04:26 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
He swapped it to a different physical location and set it to a different zone, and the same transmitter failed in it's new location. QED: failing transmitter.
 
  #6  
Old 10-08-07, 06:11 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK.
I got a new transmitter.
PRO1 TECH is correct in that it's not the transmitter.
Does the same thing with the new one, in the same place.

Still have an experiment running with both transmitters sitting on top of my fridge - on either side of the same magnet. Old xmitr zone 16, new xmitr zone 18)

All was fine after about 11 hrs, when I went to bed.
Got up this morning (17 hrs since adding both to system).
The new xmitr (18) was no longer acknowledged by system. No chime when moved from magnet, nor chirps when cover opened. Ready light remains on, and I can arm system.

I have both as supervised perimeter zones using same reporting code(all zones have same report code).

Old xmitr (16) is still working.
I moved it around the house - up to 20 feet away from recvr, and it still works fine.
PRO1 TECH - what were you trying to show by moving the transmitter 10 feet away?

Is there a way to tell what freq. xmiters are on? Could I possibly have gotten a new xmitr with same freq? With interference on that freq? Or do they all use the same freq, just prefix msgs with their serial number?

Sorry for so much info and questions in one post,
but this is really getting annoying!
It's GOTTA be something! Right?

Thank you for your help so far, everyone.

Any more suggestions?
Would I find out more by remoting (phone) into my panel?
(I don't have the software, though)
 
  #7  
Old 10-08-07, 07:02 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wireless and large appliances don't play well together (refridgerator)....
 
  #8  
Old 10-08-07, 03:25 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
They all use the same base frequency (345mhz), it's written on the label, they just send individual ID info. There is no data transmission info that you can get from the sofware.

There can be a problem with all of these wireless devices when they are too close to the receiver, but it's uncommon. What is truely odd is the behaviour you are describing where it ceases to track the transmitter (18), but doesn't show it as missing or in trouble.

Umm, did you enroll the new transmitter blind? If you have only a fixed alpha keypad, you don't have the system prompts to know if something is properly enrolled in the system. Did you try the "go-no go" function?

I have the feeling that there is some small detail missing from this, but not being able to see what's going on, we're only playing guessing games.
 
  #9  
Old 10-08-07, 04:22 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I am enrolling "in the blind" since I only have the 6128rf, but I'm doing all 4 zones that way and don't have any problems with the others (could it be an "order of enrollment" thing?)
Here's what I have set:
#22=2
#24=00
#25=0

cA=31
rA=00
h1=10
hS=0
d-=
r=1
tE=0

I program zones as follows:
*56
1 (confirm enrollment w/ trigger)
18* (for zone 18)(I use wireless zones 10 11 15 16)
* (OK to change settings)
03* (perimeter)
01 00* (report code - all zones have same)
3* (supervised)
<trigger xmitr=""> (keypad beeps twice)
* * <trigger xmitr=""> (keypad beeps 3 times)
0 0 * (exit programming mode)

If I knew how/why the panel could just "drop" the zone in question, that might direct me to a possible error in programming.

I also tried entering the xmitr as unsupervised, with the same (bad) result.

Currently, my original xmitr is still working, but the new one stopped working. I had both sitting about 15 feet, direct line from the recvr. I now have the (still working zone 16) xmitr on TOP RIGHT of the back sliding door (it was on the left side), which gives it a more direct line to the rcvr. I'll let you know if it keeps working through tomorrow.

thanks again.
any more tests or suggested keypad status checks are always welcome!

-- Steve</trigger></trigger>
 
  #10  
Old 10-08-07, 05:56 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
I program zones as follows:
*56
1 (confirm enrollment w/ trigger)
18* (for zone 18)(I use wireless zones 10 11 15 16)
* (OK to change settings)
03* (perimeter)
01 00* (report code - all zones have same)
3* (supervised)
(keypad beeps twice)
* * (keypad beeps 3 times)
0 0 * (exit programming mode)
Hoookay, I _think_ I see where you misunderstood the sequence.

*56
Prompt: Program Tool? You answer yes (1). The "program tool" is a wireless keyfob used to allow remote triggering, and "the serial number for the program tool will only remain in the system until the programming mode is exited." The correct answer should be no (0).

18* * to select zone 18 and skip the summary screen

03* for zone type
01 00* for report code
3* for device type
2* to select loop 2 (Yup, the built in reed switch is loop _2_!)
The next prompt is Learn S/N: enter 1*, then trip the transmitter by moving the magnet away from the reed switch (2 beeps) confirm by closing again (3 beeps)

(summary screen) Press * (pressing 0 at this point _deletes_ the serial number)

(program alpha?) Press 0

At this point you should be back to the zone select: enter 00 to get out of *56
 
  #11  
Old 10-09-07, 05:52 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It Works!

Thank you so much Ron!

I guess it was taking the xmitr as a "program tool".
It only broke the last zone entered, though. There must be some kind of default behavior when a subsequent zone is entered during *56 programming, and only the final one was kicked out (after 12 hrs or so).

At any rate...it all works as it should now.

thanks again,
Steve
 
  #12  
Old 10-09-07, 06:33 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've never had to do anything with loop 2 on 5816's on my Vista 10SE.

It registers both when I trigger the window/door.
 
  #13  
Old 10-09-07, 08:17 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
If I recall, you had an existing system. You will never see a different loop in normal operation. Loop 1 is the hardwire contact input, Loop 2 is the built in reed switch. If you had both loops enrolled, you would have an open zone unless you had a closed contact on the hardwire input. (the two loops can be enrolled as independent zones).
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: