Opening an alarmed window


  #1  
Old 09-28-07, 10:26 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Opening an alarmed window

I want to be able to open a window to let in some air at night but all my windows have contact alarms
I have been looking for some sort of bypass switch but can't seem to find an info on them.
I also was thinking of alarming the screen instead of the window do they make screen material that you can use for alarms?
thank you
Jacob
 
  #2  
Old 09-28-07, 02:24 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What alarm do you have?

You need to bypass the zones.

On my Ademco, I enter my 4 digit code, then 6 too bypass any zone that is open.
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-07, 02:43 PM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, they do make alarm screen material, but it's not somethig you can do yourself. Most dealers can't either. We send them off to one of only a few places to have them done, and last I checked it's around a hundred bucks a screen.

Your other option, if the contacts are on the side, you could put a 2nd magnet on, so when you raise the window say 6 inches, it lines up with the 2nd magnet. Then it's still armed, so if someone opens it more to get in, the alarm goes off. Just don't forget to disarm before you close the window. Though I think GRI makes a 6 or 8 in long setup, so you can move the window while armed.

You can bypass, as mentioned above, but you reduce your security, and since you mentioned screens, I assume that doesn't appeal to you.
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-07, 02:59 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 929
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you easily move the sensor? Put it at the top of the window and have two magnets mounted on the window. One that aligns with the switch when the window is closed, and one when it is open slightly.
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-07, 03:01 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mdtaylor View Post
Can you easily move the sensor? Put it at the top of the window and have two magnets mounted on the window. One that aligns with the switch when the window is closed, and one when it is open slightly.
So, repeat what was just posted above yours?
 
  #6  
Old 09-28-07, 03:05 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the VISTA 20P
the windows are CASEMENT so they open sideways

I'm looking for some sort of switch that would be near the window so if I or anyone on the house is warm in the middle of the night we won't have to go to a keypad to disarm then bypass an open Zone
Jacob
 
  #7  
Old 09-28-07, 03:05 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 929
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HotinOKC View Post
So, repeat what was just posted above yours?
Probably because I was interrupted while I was composing the post... as you can see the time difference is only about 15 minutes.... about a phone call. But thanks for noticing.
 
  #8  
Old 09-28-07, 03:20 PM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Slide sideways? I thought casements were crank out windows. But anyway, I'll assume the former for now.

Are these already wired? At the top? Or wireless? New install?

Look at these http://www.grisk.com/specialty/vent_switch.htm You can hardwire them, or connect them to a wireless transmitter. PM me if you have trouble finding them.
 
  #9  
Old 09-28-07, 03:31 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 929
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is that a typical casement window that swings out or in like barn doors?
 
  #10  
Old 09-28-07, 04:11 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
my error they crank outwards
it is a new install and they are wired on top
Is the some sort of BYPASS SWITCH i can put in line
Jacob
 
  #11  
Old 09-28-07, 05:18 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
If you wish to go through the effort, you can simply add a toggle switch in parallel to the contact. That will allow you to mechanically bypass the contact, but it will remove any real protection from the opening in question.
 
  #12  
Old 09-28-07, 05:50 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 929
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Windows that crank open are very difficult to open from the outside. They would certainly be broke out in almost any attempt at a break in.

Any chance you could use another type of sensor at that locale? How about an old fashion beam cutting the opening from top to bottom? Any curtains inside to interfere?
 
  #13  
Old 09-29-07, 06:08 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can use a regular Toggle switch?
if so do they make a holder of some sort for them
all the toggles I see are loose (no holder)
also some of these Mini toggles have 3,4 6, contacts to connect to why so many ?


Keypad question
I have a a 6160v that I have been using for programming
I just got a 6150 fixed english
when I try to program with it I donot get an response
after I key in 4112 800 I see a 20 in the display I the key in *56 and I do not see anything I key in 02 for zone 2 and I do not see anything wjat am I doing wrong ?

Thank you
Jacob





Thank you
 
  #14  
Old 09-29-07, 07:56 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,033
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What alarm system do you have? Ademco...???? Look within the alarm panel (not keypad) to find this out.

Depending on Ademco model, you might have to address the keypads.
 
  #15  
Old 09-29-07, 12:52 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Alarm is an Ademco 20P
The 6150 is already "addressed" as 17 (16 is the 6160V)
Jacob
 
  #16  
Old 09-30-07, 05:01 PM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You could mount the toggle switches through the side of the panel, which is what I would do, but you would have to go to the panel to do this. Actually any on/off switch would work, and you only need 2 connections. You will parallel this across the zone. So you could use a light switch for this, or and push on, push off. Doesn't really matter.

But why not just use the bypass function on the alarm system. This would make sure you know you are bypassing a zone, whereas with a toggle switch you could forget it's bypassed, for who knows how long.
 
  #17  
Old 09-30-07, 05:46 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
I was under the impression that the originator of the thread was trying to isolate a single window out of a group while leaving the rest of the zone active.
 
  #18  
Old 10-01-07, 09:29 AM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by MrRonFL View Post
I was under the impression that the originator of the thread was trying to isolate a single window out of a group while leaving the rest of the zone active.
Good point Ron. Guess I need more
 
  #19  
Old 10-01-07, 05:38 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes that is correct I want to isolate one window in a zone
but I want to beable to do that ina few different zones (bedrooms)

Can I use a Toggle switch on a window?
if so any ideas on how to mount it
Thank you
Jacob
 
  #20  
Old 10-01-07, 07:34 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,596
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Just use one of the miniature type switches, and just double stick tape the thing to the window frame behind the curtain line. You know what your windows look like, take a look at the available switches at places like radio shack, and get the one that will work for you. This is negligable voltage and current, you are just adding a bypass switch.
 
  #21  
Old 10-05-07, 06:48 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it would actually do u good if you contact the oem about your concern.
let them do all these bypassing. of course you need to chip in a couple of dough but it saves you a lot of trouble diy.
 
  #22  
Old 10-05-07, 07:44 PM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by macaros View Post
it would actually do u good if you contact the oem about your concern.
let them do all these bypassing. of course you need to chip in a couple of dough but it saves you a lot of trouble diy.
Macaros, while I'm a professional and always prefer that people leave it to the professionals, (and pay us); this is "do it yourself" .com. Yes it would save them the trouble, but they're up for a challenge, or to save money. Or both.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: