Concord 4 Installer code

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-07, 12:43 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Concord 4 Installer code

Hello All:
New to this forum. We recently moved into a newly-built
home that has a Concord 4 system installed by the builder. However,
no one seems to know what the installer code is. This precludes
us from buying additional components (window/door sensors,
fire/heat sensor, etc) and programming them into the control
panel. We have the master code and user code but they
don't seem to allow access to this programming. Is there a
default installer code that GE sets at manufacturing time ?
Any help would be appreciated.

The system isn't under any monitoring and it's up to us to select
a provider. However, when we called ADT they said they would
replace our keypads and control panel and install their own.
I am a little leery of getting into a 2/3-yr contract with anyone
so we will be looking into a provider that doesn't have a contract
and can use our existing system.


Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-04-07, 02:07 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by teerex View Post
Hello All:
New to this forum. We recently moved into a newly-built
home that has a Concord 4 system installed by the builder. However,
no one seems to know what the installer code is. This precludes
us from buying additional components (window/door sensors,
fire/heat sensor, etc) and programming them into the control
panel. We have the master code and user code but they
don't seem to allow access to this programming. Is there a
default installer code that GE sets at manufacturing time ?
Any help would be appreciated.

The system isn't under any monitoring and it's up to us to select
a provider. However, when we called ADT they said they would
replace our keypads and control panel and install their own.
I am a little leery of getting into a 2/3-yr contract with anyone
so we will be looking into a provider that doesn't have a contract
and can use our existing system.


Thanks
4321.....................
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-07, 10:28 PM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no back door into the concord, if no one knows the code, at least on the older concords. If it can't be found, all someone needs to do is replace the main board only. Be leary of larger companies, only because they frequently have proprietary panels. It may be the same brand and model as the standards, but it has a special chip with their phone number programmed and things like that. So if you're unhappy 3 years from now, you gotta do it all over again.

However, the builder should know who he paid to install it, and also should be ultimately responsible for providing the code. He should pay for a new panel if he can't come up with the code.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: