adt check zone 09, zone10


  #1  
Old 11-01-07, 07:20 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
adt check zone 09, zone10

Please help I'm having a problem with my adt alarm it keeps giving me a check zone 09 and zone 10 does anyone know how resolve this?
 
  #2  
Old 11-01-07, 07:34 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,593
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
Not knowing what model you have, I'll guess that it's having a problem communicating with your wireless receiver (check 09) and one or more of the transmitters. The answer does vary a bit, depending on which system you have.
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-07, 05:42 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
alarm problem

It's an Ademco 4110dl or 4110xm I believe. but yes it has wireless on it. How do I dissable the wireless compleatly? I don't use it anyway. Also I would like to change the code and erase the code of 1234. I found the 1234 code online and it worked so I could test and set the system. However I would like my own personal code.
 

Last edited by rssherwin; 11-02-07 at 05:56 AM. Reason: also code issues
  #4  
Old 11-02-07, 07:28 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I had a safewatch 2000 but just 5 min ago I changed it back to the old alarm a Vista 10SE that the previous owner had in so disregard the wireless issues and now I have a new one. Everything is on except the bat and I'm receving a check 05 however there is nothing connected to 05? I installed a resistor on it but no luck. Also same problem with the alarm code 1234 need to change and deleat so that I can secure and don't know previous owners code they are in an oldfolks home with alzheimers disease. Also wont let me bypass 05.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-07, 03:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,593
Received 241 Votes on 220 Posts
You need the installer manual: http://nassausecurity.com/ademco/v10seim.pdf
and the programming manual: http://nassausecurity.com/ademco/v10sepm.pdf

Could that zone (5) have been used as a fire zone on the previous installation? Fire zones cannot be bypassed.

In any case, if bridging it with the correct size resistor (1k ohm --brown black red for the first 3 stripes), doesn't close the zone, then the zone input may be damaged, and there is no fix for it.
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-07, 05:46 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
good call

correct 05 is for the smoke alarm but after i hooked it up i powered it down then when i brought it back up i got fl i code then off now zones 01,02,03,04,06 all show to be not read however nothing hooked to 02,03,04,06???

powered down same thing again.

how many things need to be on 1 zone?

can i have only 1 thing(window?,motion?,door?etc.) on a zone?

how many things(window?,motion?,door?etc.) can i have on a zone?
 
  #7  
Old 11-02-07, 06:12 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
??????adt vista 10se

on an adt vista 10se 05 is for the smoke alarm but after i hooked it up i powered it down then when i brought it back up i got fl code then off now are zones 01,02,03,04,06 all show to be not read however nothing hooked to 02,03,04,06???

powered down same thing again.

how many things need to be on a zone?

can i have only 1 thing(window?,motion?,door?etc.) on a zone?

how many things(window?,motion?,door?etc.) can i have on a zone?
 

Last edited by rssherwin; 11-02-07 at 06:13 PM. Reason: mistake in typing
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: