Simon XT and X10

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-11-08, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Simon XT and X10

Any word on the availability of a Simon XT that's compatible with X10 technology? I'd like to upgrade my old Simon.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-11-08, 10:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Traditore View Post
Any word on the availability of a Simon XT that's compatible with X10 technology? I'd like to upgrade my old Simon.

They've been compatible from the get-go. The key is using a line carrier transformer (word to the wise...Your old line carrier transformer from Simon 3 will work, however, XT has a new (bigger) transformer (9v 3.3 amp...old one is 9v 700mA). The stock XT transformer is not line carrier to date. Due to the LCD display and the ability to add the Alarm.Com module, there needed to be a bigger transformer.
 
  #3  
Old 03-12-08, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The thing is I'm using a Simon 1 and I control my X10 modules through the Handheld Touchpad. Do you think this particular transfomer is powerful enough for the Simon XT?

When can we expect a Simon XT with a line carrier transformer?
 
  #4  
Old 03-12-08, 09:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It'll work, but if you use the Alarm.Com module with it, you might see erratic behavior if the radio has to search long and hard for a signal. Your LCD display might be a tad dim, but I've been running mine off this transformer (and Alarm.Com) and have no problems other than the LCD being a little dim. I am however, in an area of good signal strength for the ADC radio.

X-10 transformer "supposed" to be ready 1st quarter of 2008.

Make sure that transformer you have is line carrier..the older Simon panels had the X-10 functionality in the panel, not the transformer.
 
  #5  
Old 03-13-08, 07:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I live in Canada, thus the Alarm.com module would be useless in my case (but correct me if I'm wrong...)

My old Simon probably has the X10 capability built in, since I don't see nothing special about my transformer. Could you give me a parts number for a compatible line carrier power transformer (something like the one you have, I guess)? I'll try and buy one off eBay.

Thanks for your help, GEGUY.
 
  #6  
Old 03-13-08, 06:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
22-129-ITI

I'm checking on availability of Alarm.Com and Canada....
 
  #7  
Old 03-13-08, 06:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alarm.Com IS available in Canada....Can't order through GE. You must order directly through Alarm.Com.
 
  #8  
Old 03-13-08, 07:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went to Alarm.com and could not find any mention of availability in Canada.

Is the GE-60-913 transformer an example of what I could use for a Simon XT? Is there anything more appropriate?
 
  #9  
Old 03-14-08, 09:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I talked to the GE sales guy in Canada...You won't find any info on the ADC website, you have to call them directly. Sounds like it might be a little more spendy than here in the states (different cell provider, different SIM card, etc).

Yes, that's the transformer! Just saw that there is a canadian version of that same transformer...60-913-CN
 
  #10  
Old 03-14-08, 08:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A Canadian version of the transformer?! I don't like the sound of that. What could possibly be different than a US model???
 
  #11  
Old 03-14-08, 09:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nothing physically different, just has the UL canada approval.
 
  #12  
Old 06-07-08, 05:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just had a Simon XT installed today. How do I tell if I can support x10 modules? I am not even sure if that is how I explain what I want. I am trying to see if i can configure my key fob to control the lights in my house.
 
  #13  
Old 06-08-08, 03:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Slingblade View Post
I just had a Simon XT installed today. How do I tell if I can support x10 modules? I am not even sure if that is how I explain what I want. I am trying to see if i can configure my key fob to control the lights in my house.

You'll need a line carrier transformer...and the X-10 devices obviously...
 
  #14  
Old 07-01-08, 01:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Simon XT

Forgive me.

How is my keyfob programmed to operate the x10 device, I want to controll GE-ITI X-10 Garage Door Relay (assuming I purchase GE-60-913)

I would simply replace my transformer, with the the simon 3-x10 one...I know the keyfob can talk to the simon xt panel, but, the panel talking to the line carrier, how does that work ?
 
  #15  
Old 07-01-08, 09:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by gopher_state View Post
Forgive me.

How is my keyfob programmed to operate the x10 device, I want to controll GE-ITI X-10 Garage Door Relay (assuming I purchase GE-60-913)

I would simply replace my transformer, with the the simon 3-x10 one...I know the keyfob can talk to the simon xt panel, but, the panel talking to the line carrier, how does that work ?
Panel sends a signal via the transformer out through your existing home electrical wiring telling each X-10 device to turn off/on....
 
  #16  
Old 08-15-08, 08:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb How to make X10 work with Simon XT

I have a possible solution here. You can always connect two power supplies in parallel if they have the same voltage. Both the x10 and non-x10 transformers have the same voltage, 9VAC. (If the voltages didn't match, you can create a fire hazard and/or burn-out your transformers.)

If you use both the original (non-X10) power transformer that comes with the Simon XT and the X10-compatible power transformer that works with the Simon 3... you should have enough power (AMP-wise) to fully run the XT's LCD while also allowing X10 commands to work. You'd simply connect both leads of the two power supplies to the same power terminals (labeled 9 VAC) on back of the Simon XT unit.

--Donut
 
  #17  
Old 08-20-08, 11:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GE,

I sincerely hope you still check these private messages, I have a few questions for you as I have done a LOT of searching but you somehow on this post are the most informed on answering my question.

I am the recent customer of "protect america" a service that carries the Simon system (located here). And the actual system I got is this one.

My specific questions are these:

1) The siren that comes with my system is barely audible from upstairs, while sleeping so I would like to add the X10 siren (shown here). P.A. offers this at astronomical prices and it can be found online much cheaper.

My question is if i get this siren, will i need to buy the transmitter to get it to work with my system? This is the transmitter i am speaking of. Here

2) My next question is, with my system they have provided me with a touch pad that shown here I dont really like the idea of having a point of failure where an intruder can simply hit disarm, i would much rather it be a keypad. I have found this and was wondering if this was compatible on my system in place of the touch pad.

3) lastly, with the x10 transmitter (or the unit itself) would they control things like the socket rocket and such? (i like the idea of when the alarm goes off, lights come on so i can investigate.


Thanks so much for your time and for reading, again i hope you still check here.

simple
 
  #18  
Old 08-20-08, 08:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replied to your PM...you have to change a setting, I keep getting a message saying you don't accept PM's!!!!
 
  #19  
Old 08-23-08, 08:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by GEGUY View Post
Replied to your PM...you have to change a setting, I keep getting a message saying you don't accept PM's!!!!
odd, i got your PM and replied
 
  #20  
Old 01-08-11, 11:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there any difference with GE-22-129-ITI and GE-60-913?
 
  #21  
Old 01-09-11, 10:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
other than looks, no...one's older than the other.
 
  #22  
Old 05-01-11, 12:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by thedonut View Post
I have a possible solution here. You can always connect two power supplies in parallel if they have the same voltage. Both the x10 and non-x10 transformers have the same voltage, 9VAC. (If the voltages didn't match, you can create a fire hazard and/or burn-out your transformers.)

If you use both the original (non-X10) power transformer that comes with the Simon XT and the X10-compatible power transformer that works with the Simon 3... you should have enough power (AMP-wise) to fully run the XT's LCD while also allowing X10 commands to work. You'd simply connect both leads of the two power supplies to the same power terminals (labeled 9 VAC) on back of the Simon XT unit.

--Donut
GEGUY, is the possible solution (using two transformers of the same 9VAC) a potential fire hazard itself?
 
  #23  
Old 05-01-11, 06:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
using 2 transformers is not a "solution" I would try....
 
  #24  
Old 09-14-12, 10:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Simon XT and X10

GEGUY
I was looking thru some of your older replys on this subject and was wondering if GE has created a new line transformer for the Simon XT to use for X10 capabilities yet? I know you last suggested using the GE 22-129 in place of the 22-153 that came with my kit; is this still a needed procedure to ge X10 to work on my system?
 
  #25  
Old 09-15-12, 10:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No (nor will they),,,and yes, that is still the procedure...
 
  #26  
Old 09-27-12, 01:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To GEGUY
I received my Simon 3 transfomer and installed it but some of my outlets don't seem to work with the x10 modules. I remember you said something about different circuits... could you give me a refresher as to how this may be fixed to work throughout the whole house. Thanks.
 
  #27  
Old 09-27-12, 11:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Google "X-10 Phase Coupler".......
 
  #28  
Old 10-14-12, 09:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Part Numbers

GEGuy,

Can you please confirm which of the following part numbers would make the Simon XT able to control X10 devices?

22-091
22-129
22-153
22-155
60-898
60-899

Thanks,
Claudio Neves
 
  #29  
Old 10-14-12, 07:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just the first 2 part numbers on your list....
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: