System programming: GE concord 4

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-08, 06:29 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
System programming: GE concord 4

Hi security system gurus:

I have GE concord 4 at my home, installed by the builder.

I am trying to hook this system to a central station for monitoring. All I have to do is to program the panel with phone number to report the alarm. However, when I hit 8+installercode+00, the keypad beeps and goes back to normal display, as if I made a mistake.. I know the code is correct because, after 8+code, it says "enter CMD".

I called the builder and he says that I don't have the right keypad to do "system programming".. Quick glance through the manual shows that some of the keypads indeed are not compatible for system programming. (fixed display) and I might have the fixed display..

Do I have any other option? can I somehow program the phone numbers using fixed display?

Thanks
Kn.
 
  #2  
Old 03-28-08, 07:51 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Nope, the fixed display will never display the prompts you need, and there is no way to enter the data blindly. For a Concord family panel, you need the proper alpha keypad.
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-08, 11:13 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by MrRonFL View Post
Nope, the fixed display will never display the prompts you need, and there is no way to enter the data blindly. For a Concord family panel, you need the proper alpha keypad.

Actually, you CAN program the CS numbers, account numbers, and sensors with a Fixed English Display keypad on a Concord 4 (not the Express or previous versions of Concord)

8+code+03 (Quick Programming)
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-08, 11:14 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
8+code+03?

Originally Posted by MrRonFL View Post
Nope, the fixed display will never display the prompts you need, and there is no way to enter the data blindly. For a Concord family panel, you need the proper alpha keypad.

Thanks.. somewhere I read about 8+install.code+03 to do limited sys.programming.. but there is no mention of it in my installation guide.... (or didn't I look hard enough?)

Do you have any idea?

thanks a lot!!!

Kn.
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-08, 11:21 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by knkums View Post
Thanks.. somewhere I read about 8+install.code+03 to do limited sys.programming.. but there is no mention of it in my installation guide.... (or didn't I look hard enough?)

Do you have any idea?

thanks a lot!!!

Kn.

See my previous post..!
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-08, 11:24 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by knkums View Post
Thanks.. somewhere I read about 8+install.code+03 to do limited sys.programming.. but there is no mention of it in my installation guide.... (or didn't I look hard enough?)

Do you have any idea?

thanks a lot!!!

Kn.
Pg. 62 Install Manual...
 
  #7  
Old 03-29-08, 12:33 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great!!!!!

Originally Posted by GEGUY View Post
Pg. 62 Install Manual...
Thanks a lot.. I found it...

BTW, on my manual, it is on pg. 63, under "Quick programming"..

thanks
Kn.
 
  #8  
Old 07-09-09, 02:51 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ge Concord 4 - new Purchase

I just purchased a GE Concord 4 system. I am reading the install manual and it seems difficuclt to understand.
Is there a Concord 4 "manual for dummies" that someone has put out?
I am trying to figure out such things as the wiring for my door sensors and PIRs and where to wire them into the unit, and what constitutes a "zone"
Thanks for any help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: