Concord 4 automation module

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-25-08, 05:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Concord 4 automation module

I just purchased and am preparing the installation of a Concord 4 system to tie into my home automation system (Control4.)

Both the Fixed Display Touchpad and the Automation Module indicate they should be connected to the same terminals on the main board.

Is that correct or am I missing something? Can they both be connected at the same time or is it one or the other? Or is there an additional board I need?

Thanks for any advice you can give me.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-25-08, 06:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,217
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Yes, they connect to the same data connections. Basically, such modules are treated by the system as specialized keypads, for all intents and purposes.
 
  #3  
Old 04-25-08, 08:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick response.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: