Concord 4 Monitoring Service

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-27-08, 05:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Concord 4 Monitoring Service

Good evening,

Can the GE Concord 4 system be monitored by a local company and a web service at the same time?

Appreciate your help.

H
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-27-08, 06:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Short answer is yes. Longer answer is that you will likely be charged a monthly fee for both, price determined by the features you want (email, web site, text messaging, etc).
 
  #3  
Old 04-27-08, 07:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your quick response.

How it's done? There is only one account input in partition 1.
Am I missing something?

H
 
  #4  
Old 04-27-08, 09:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HoniMan View Post
Thanks for your quick response.

How it's done? There is only one account input in partition 1.
Am I missing something?

H
Check out this linkhttp://www.alarm.com

It can work independent of your local monitoring company or in partnership with them.
 
  #5  
Old 04-27-08, 10:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got that! But I was maybe having the panel call to two different phone numbers (CS) one local the other web based.

By the way it's Concord 3. My mistake.

Thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 04-28-08, 08:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It works with concord 3 as well...

You don't program a phone number in the panel for the web service. You tell them via the web site what phone number(s) you want it to call.
 
  #7  
Old 04-28-08, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It seems that we're not talking about the same thing.

My issue is that I have a current CS locally and in addition I would like to monitor with NextAlarm free service so I can have access through the internet. So I have two different accounts, account numbers and phone numbers.

And thanks again for your patience.
 
  #8  
Old 04-28-08, 05:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, you said "web"...that could mean a number of different products/soutions out there. It sounds as though you may want to cancel your current monitoring and then sign up with NextAlarm...Otherwise, you will be charged twice for essentially the same service...Others with NextAlarm currently, feel free to chime in on this one.
 
  #9  
Old 04-28-08, 05:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So ,what you're saying is that only one company at a time can monitor the system.

Correct?

Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 04-28-08, 09:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, you can have multiple companies monitor it if you want...What I'm saying is "Why would you?" when one company/service can do all that you want....
 
  #11  
Old 04-28-08, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well the local company don't provide internet service and I'm stuck with a contract for 1yr. So as work around I'm using the free service of NextAlarm. That said, how do I program the two companies, having different phone and account numbers?

Thanks again.
 
  #12  
Old 04-29-08, 08:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have 3 central station numbers to play with...I am not the expert on NextAlarm, but I believe they do not use a telephone line to communicate. Rather it is some sort of ethernet adapter in order to send signals over the web. If this is the case, then perhaps you don't need to program phone numbers into the panel. You may have to explain the situation to NextAlarm as far as the account number goes. You get one account number per partition. No way to have 2 different in the same partition.
 
  #13  
Old 04-29-08, 09:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Issue solved. My local CS agreed and changed the account number (authentication with the system) to NextAlarm's.

Now the alarms calls the two monitoring companies and logs in to their system.

Thanks for your help.
 
  #14  
Old 04-29-08, 02:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by GEGUY View Post
You have 3 central station numbers to play with...
GEGuy:
I have a Concord 4 and have Nextalarm for monitoring.
They have provided me with 2 CS numbers which I've
programmed into my panel. I have turned reports on and
my problem is that these get sent out twice to the station.
So, when i check my Nextalarm logs, I see 2 entries for
each condition. Is this by design, or, is there some setting
I need to program so that it will try the second CS number
only when the first one fails, or, is busy ?

Thanks for any input.
 
  #15  
Old 04-29-08, 05:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Under the Phones menu, you have the option to turn on or off certain things for each central station phone number (1-3). It is just a matter of going for example to "Low Level Reports" and turning these "off" for phone number two. The key areas to look at here are High Level Reports (alarms), Low Level Reports (trouble conditions), and Opening and Closing Reports (arming and disarming). Simply turn off the things you don't want to be reported on Phone #2...
 
  #16  
Old 04-29-08, 06:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks as always, GEGuy, for the help
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: