ademco system and voip

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-29-08, 11:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 269
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ademco system and voip

I have an ademco 5720 panel (I know it is a dinosaur) i just converted my phone lines over to voip i had it professionally installed so far alarm is working perfect i tested it 3 times so far and the monitoring company got the signal all 3 times. I got a battery backup for modem to keep phone lines going in a power outage. My question is if my alarm is armed and the cable signal goes out will the alarm go off? Does the alarm monitor the phone line to see if there is a dial tone?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-29-08, 04:58 PM
kcxj's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Some panels can do a telephone line monitor, but you would be better off with cell backup. I just saw a customer that had a break in and the crooks cut the cable lines and all telco lines. Good news: she had cell backup, bad news: she didn't arm the system.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-08, 05:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 269
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do any of you guys know if the 5720 panel does monitor phone the phone line? THe thing i don't want to happen is if at 3:00 Am the cable service cuts out and it trips the alarm off would this happen? I was looking inside the panel and saw the dialer it is a napco dd-1486 are you guys familar with it?

Also how come when i was testing my system the other day central station could not tell me which zone was violated they were just able to tell that it was a burgarily signal? doesn't the alarm normally send a signal of which zone has been violated?
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-08, 05:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
What the alarm systems monitor the line for is the presence of the telco voltage. The dialtone only becomes an issue if the system tries to dial and fails to get a line out.

Normally loss of telco is a trouble. Some system have an option to sound the siren if the phone line is cut while the system is armed. It's a programming option. I think your system doesn't have it.
 
  #5  
Old 04-29-08, 06:33 PM
kcxj's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Many older systems only have one zone for burg and maybe a second for hold up and a third for fire. Alternatively, your system being connected to a seperate digital dialer may report alarms based on the bell circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 04-29-08, 06:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,319
Received 38 Votes on 37 Posts
The system the original poster has is one of Ademco's earlier wireless systems. The Dialer was a add on daughter card, if I remember right.

I'm amazed that he's still getting use of it. It has to be 16 to 18 years old at it's newest.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: