Enrolling wireless devices to a Vista 20se


  #1  
Old 05-17-08, 12:25 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Enrolling wireless devices to a Vista 20se

Thanks for all of the info thus far !!! This site is great !

If this is a redundant post to something I missed during my search, please let me know.

I just got my 6160rf kaypad wired to my Safewatch Pro 2000 (Vista 20se).

I have some 5800micras and a few 5853 glassbreaks to enroll.

I do not know my installer code (although I would love to be able to reset it if that is possible).

I think that I am catching on - albeit slowly - so I am looking for specific programming instructions to enroll these devices.

First:
Do I have to set up a new zone to "house' the wireless devices (1 for each device or group of devices)?

Second:
Is pressing * and # after power up the same as knowing the installer code? (As far as programming acces is concerned)

Third:
Can someone please post the exact instructions as I am having difficulty figuring this mess out?

Something like:
Press # and * after power on
Press *83 to enter sequencial programming
etc
etc
etc

===========================

ALSO - this just added, I am now getting a Fault 09 Zone 09 error.
As far as I know, there is nothing on Zone 09.
I originally tried to get the first wireless device working on Zone 06...but some further reading indicated that Zone 06 (in fact all zones 01-08) are for wired sensors only.
So - I have disabled zone 08 and have made some attempt to get the 5853 working on Zone 10.
This is when I started getting Fault 09 Zone 09.

Any ideas??
I am sure my attempts at setting up the zone and enrolling the 5853 glassbreak caused it.

======================

OK - more added info:
I just armed my system and popped the cover on the 5853 glassbreak.
The alarm triggered as expected (hoooray) BUT...
I didn't see any alarm message for Zone 10 (where I put the 5853)...I did, however get alarms on Zones 36 and 37.

I have not (intentionally) setup these zones. Are they set by default?
Zone 36 says (from *56): Zone Type 23 No Alm Resp, partition 1, report code 00
AND, Fault 09 Zone 09 seems to have gone away.

I AM BAFFLED !!
Please help !

Xone 37 says (from *56): Zone type 22 Disarm, partition 1, report code 00

THANKS
jw
 

Last edited by jwicker; 05-17-08 at 02:34 PM. Reason: added info; added even more info
  #2  
Old 05-17-08, 04:42 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Ok, first, I will assume that you already have the installer manual for a Vista 20se.

In the FAQ sticky for this forum is the generic instructions for extracting/changing the installer code on an Vista clone.

(In your case the installer code will be in location 20. Press #20 in programming to display the installer code)

If you look in the system operation section of the manual, you will find that check 09 is trouble with the wireless receiver. Initially because you tried to enroll a transmitter in a wired slot, and failed, and the receiver didn't get a valid signal within 12 hours. Also make sure that a 1 is in programming location *22

Each wireless device is a zone. Keyfobs are the exception; they use up 4 consecutive zones.

Clear the decks. Delete the devices enrolled in 36 and 37. It's likely in your trying to enroll your device, you may have just entered the wrong numbers at the wrong prompt. It wouldn't hurt to check the other numbers as well. It's possible that your system once had a wireless receiver that was removed, and you are seeing leftover bits of the old programming (which is stored in the system, not the receiver)

Stick with *56. The *83 sounds like a handy tool, but until you really have a grip on Ademco style programming, it will just trip you up.

The following thread has a walkthru of a similar device enrollment: http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=334647
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-08, 06:22 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, MrRon !

I appreciate all of the help I have found and received on this site !!

I got my 5853 successfully enrolled in Zone 10 and disabled thhe 36 and 37 zones. It looks like when I turned on RF, these were already populated. There was another at Zone 30 too.
All gone now.
I did see some Fire Zones setup that I really have no info on.
When we had the system installed, they put in 2 fire and 1 heat sensors. All on the same zone, I assume...but I'm not sure.

Are there specific zone numbers that should be used for specific items?
Like fire on Zone 90?
And wireless stuff in specific zones?

SHould have more 5800micras in this week.

Also - I decided to go the x10 route on the garage door and will post an update when I get all the parts in.

Will order the metal overhead sensor today I hope.

Thanks
jw

Thanks
Jon
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-08, 10:03 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Fire zones go on the physical zone that the are wired to. Normally for 2 wire smokes, that would be zone 1, but the 4 wire smokes can be on any zone. Zone 90 is the reporting zone dedicated to the keypad fire panic buttons.

The most confusing thing for many people is that security panels are configurable. There are very few hard and fast rules because most things are programmable, within limits.
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-08, 02:37 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
(3) Honeywell 5800Micras enrolled but not working

Well, long time, no post...but a recent break-in in the neighborhood has sparked a renewed interest....

I enrolled 3 Honeywell 5800Micra wireless window transmitters today into my Vista 20se via my 6160rf keypad/receiver.

They are in Zones 11, 12, 13.
The zones successfully picked up each serial number as I programmed the zones....so the transmitters appear to be working.
Batteries all check above the 3v mark....but....

I cannot get any of the 3 to trigger the alarm.

The zones are all 3 set to type 03 (perimeter).
partition 1
report code 10
rf3s


When I enter 00 to back out of *56, I see exit error rpt 59

Upon exiting programming via *99.... I get check 09 zone 09.

Suggestions???


Thanks
jwicker
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-08, 03:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Based on your previous posts, I suspect that you already have devices enrolled in one or more of those zones.

_Each_wireless_transmitter_is_an_individual_zone_.
 
  #7  
Old 11-09-08, 03:11 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,754
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Did you activate the sensors so the panel picks up the loop #'s?

Typically, if I remember correctly, after you enter the ser #, you should remove the cover of the sensor then you should get a beep or two.
 
  #8  
Old 11-09-08, 03:14 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Eash of the 3 zones set to Perimeter have a single RF 5800micra transmitter enrolled.
I activated the transmitter and the serial number was picked up by the receiver and shown on the display.
I believe that the loop (3) was picked up automatically as well.

I did not manually enter the serial numbers.

Could the keypad/receiver be set to to NOT monitor wireless even though it successfully picked up the serial numbers??
 
  #9  
Old 11-09-08, 03:25 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Try loop 1. There is no loop 3 on a 5800mica
 
  #10  
Old 11-09-08, 03:28 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How do I set the loop number?
I do not recall seeing that as a prompt.
thanks !
 
  #11  
Old 11-09-08, 03:58 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Working !!!

Well, initial testing shows that the transmitters ARE WORKING !!

Thanks for the info....it was definitely the Loop number that was throwing me off.
I was reading RF:1 and the type of RF transmitter and was setting as RF:3 to represent supervised RF....but the :3 shoud have been :1 for the loop number.


Seems to be working fine.
Although the cat hates me now for triggering the alarm....and my wife is siding with the cat....ha.


Thanks again.
This site and the moderator(s) rock !

jwicker
 
  #12  
Old 06-10-12, 02:56 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'm digging up my own antiquated post since my wireless devices seem to have stopped working.
I was trying to add a 4th wireless trigger to my system and think I have goofed up that one and the previous 3 I (thought) I had programmed (correctly) in the system.

It is a Vista20se.

Now I can't get any of the wireless stuff to work.

Please let me know if anyone can help and what info is needed.

thanks in advance.
jwicker
 

Last edited by jwicker; 06-10-12 at 03:16 PM.
  #13  
Old 06-10-12, 04:04 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 575
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
In order to help ...

we must know something about the issue.

Why do you say none of the sensors works?

What did you do between now and when it last worked, correctly?

What does the keypad show?

What sensors [model #]?

etc, etc.
 
  #14  
Old 06-10-12, 04:44 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
There's no magic to this. You just need to track through the steps you followed to try to do this. What did you do? Step by step. Remember, you can view all of the settings without changing anything.
 
  #15  
Old 06-10-12, 07:52 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
More info

My goal is to have the following:
Zone 11 - Master Bedroom Window 1 (5815)
Zone 12 - Master Bedroom Window 2 (5800 micra)
Zone 13 - Kitchen Window (5800 micra)
Zone 14 - Laundry Window (5800 micra)

I scrapped what I had in Zones 11-14.
I then added only the 5815 back into Zone 11.

It is set as:
Zn 11
ZT 03
P 1
RC A0
In RF
L 1s
All of this was set via *56.

When I go to *83 to set the serial number (as I am not prompted in *56), with the cover off of the 5815, I popped the battery in and the serial number was NOT auto picked up after selecting to learn SN.
I manually entered the number and pressed * to save.
I get a ding and am right back to the Learn SN? prompt.
At *99 to exit, I got an erratic Check09 Zone09.

Not knowing why I had the 09 issue, I went back into *56 and disabled Zone 11 (using 00 as the type).
When I *99 to exit, I got Exit Error Rpt 59.

At this point, I have to assume the Check 09 Zone 09 was because I still had the cover off of the 5815. But it is still disabled none the less.
I popped the cover back on and haven't gotten the 09 issue.

I am now sitting at Disarmed Ready to Arm.

BUT, the sensor doesn't seem to do anything.

I have not yet added the micras back into the mix.

*On another note, if i am understanding the manual... I should be able to select Edit Alpha and see what is already defined. If all is well, I should be able to use *+another zone number to check the name of other zones. This does not seem to work. the ONLY way to get out of the zone apha screen is to use *+that same zone and re-enter the same name again. Then using 8, I can save to move out of that screen. (not a big deal, but seems weird)

On yet another note, I can't seem to find in the manual, and/or understand the report codes.
I can't even find a list. I must have missed it....but....I'm baffled.

All help is appreciated !!!!


thanks
jwicker
 
  #16  
Old 06-11-12, 02:58 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
It sounds like you properly deleted all of your original transmitters.

You picked the wrong loop number. On 5815/5816 transmitters, the built in reed switches are loop _2_.

There is no list of report codes because they are arbitrary. When using contact ID, any non-zero entry simply makes the standard CID codes work, and with any other format, the machine simply transmitts whatever 2-digit number you program, and you define that code with the central station.

The serial number wasn't initially picked up, because you didn't follow the correct procedure for this model. For these, you start with the battery in place and the tamper cover on, and you transmit by lifting the cover to trip the tamper switch (the battery thing is specific to the micra transmitters).
 
  #17  
Old 06-11-12, 07:45 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Will try this afternoon

Thanks, Ron !

I'm still searching for replacement batteries and hope to work on this again after work.

I probably goofed by wireless glass breakage too - I'll search for that in the Zones (*56) this afternoon too.

If i am following the manual correctly, I can use *56 or *83 to enroll wireless items.
But *83 MUST be used to set serial number, right?
Any reason why Zoned wireless devices would have different info depending on whether I use 56 or 83? The device type showed RF on one screen and BR on the other for the same Zone.


thanks again.
I'll post my findings.
 
  #18  
Old 06-11-12, 09:17 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
*83 is for when you are changing a transmitter, but leaving all of the other programming info for that zone.

*56 will work as well, but you have to actually delete the transmitter by setting the loop number to 0 before it will let you enter a new transmitter serial number.

Both methods will do the job.

Without knowing just what you are doing as you go along, I cannot even guess where you may be glitching.
 
  #19  
Old 06-11-12, 09:50 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 575
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
A tip ...

On the micra, I've been told that it is a good idea to try and stretch out the antenna when you place it in its spot.

[one way] -- If you can take approx. 1/4 " drill bit and drill a deeper hole and thread the antenna into a straw [or similar] inside the wall for better transmission.
 
  #20  
Old 06-14-12, 10:38 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well, so far I've had no luck.
I tried to set Zone 11 back to RF on Loop2 for the 5815. I started with the cover on and when prompted to learn SN, I popped the cover. Nothing. I changed the battery to a known good one and nothing. I replaced the cover.

I tried to exit with *99 and got a Check 09 Zone 09. It then changed to Fault 09 Zone 09.
I had to leave it in programming mode due to the constant fast paced beeping on *99.

Zone 09 is set as follow:
Zn Zt P RC In L
09 05 - A0 -- (blank)

I have nearly given up.

I also changed the batteries in my micras and even with them on Loop 1, no serial number is ever registered.

Also - on my old original keypad, I get periodic beeps with 00 and NoAC.
The AC adapter is plugged in and the battery is hooked up.

If someone wants to make a little extra $ via PayPal, I'd gladly work with one of you gurus via phone.

I'll even consider changing the whole control board if there is one with a web/PC interface where programming can be made easier.

All info is greatly appreciated !
Thanks

jwicker
 
  #21  
Old 06-14-12, 01:16 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
I think you need to review your manual. There is no zone 9 on a SW2000/Vista 20se. That check 9 is for wireless receiver trouble. Either you currently have no devices programmed as wireless devices, or you have wireless zones that are not transmitting, or you have the RF model keypad not on it's base properly (some versions have a case tamper switch on the back), or you have accidentally turned off the wireless configuration in programming location *22, etc.

Honestly, the computer interface will be of little help, because it assumes that you have a basic understanding of the system configuration (that pretty much goes for all brands...). It just makes things easier when you are programming lots of copies of the same basic configuration, with variations.

Re-reading your prior posts, you had this worked through, once. At this point, the only way to unscramble this mess is to write down what all of your zones are supposed to be, then default the system, and start over from scratch.

_Stay away from *83_ it just trips people up. Use *56 for zone programming.
 
  #22  
Old 06-14-12, 01:39 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I realize the 09 issue is due to wireless transmitters not hooked up.
I can't get any of them to work.
This all worked several years ago when I had been working in the system regularly.
I have since forgotten what I knew then (clearly).
I have since had to relocate the RF keypad and that's when I found that my Zones for the wireless micras didn't seem to be working.
(I was trying to add a surface mount wireless to another window).

Also - if there is no Zone 09....why do I find the information listed in my previous post?
(Just an example of how the system and manual are confusing to the un-educated like me)
 
  #23  
Old 06-14-12, 01:42 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
My offer for payment via PayPal for some phone support still stands.
I'm happy to learn, but I keep going around in circles without additional support.
The manual lacks clarity for non-professionals in the industry.
My off-the-cuff experience has been lack luster at best.
 
  #24  
Old 06-14-12, 01:53 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
When I enter programming mode and type *22, all I see is:
RF Sel and below and to the right is "22".
How can I see if this is set to 0 or 1?
How do you modify it?


EDIT.... i was able to edit *22 just now and I have entered "1".
I went back into Zone 11 and the serial number was learned.

I just tested with an Armed Instant and the window sensor tripped the alarm.

I think the RF got turned off some how.

I'll keep poking aroun at the other RZF transmitters and post my (hopefully positive) results.

Thanks Ron for your help and patience !!

jwicker
 
  #25  
Old 06-14-12, 02:00 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
Remember with the non-menu mode programming locations, #xx views the contents of that programming location.
 
  #26  
Old 06-19-12, 06:21 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok - I was able to enroll all 4 wireless window transmitters into the system.
Tested and all fault and reset correctly.
BUT - at some point in the last 24 hours, one of my keypads (the old original Safewatch 2000 one) keeps beeping - once every 40-42 seconds. (Average time is 41.2 according to my stopwatch).

Per the Ademco Vista 20se manual, the only 40 second beeps would be for Test Mode or a transmitter with a low battery.

If in Test Mode, code+Off should clear it. (Did that several times).
If a low transmitter battery, then the display should show LowBat+Transmitter location.

Screens on both keypads show nothing. Just ready to arm.

What I find strange is that only 1 of the keypads is beeping.

Just the old original fixed one.

Any suggestions?

EDIT::::::::::::::::::

I'm a dufus !
40 Second beep was actually an older battery operated smoke detector in the nearby laundry room.

These electronic gadgets are gonna' be the death of me.

Thanks to all for the assistance !

I still need to verify that my wireless glass break is working.
Once that is done, I think I'll be set for a while.
 

Last edited by jwicker; 06-19-12 at 06:38 AM.
  #27  
Old 06-19-12, 06:40 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,603
Received 315 Upvotes on 290 Posts
If one beeps, then both beep. I suspect that you may have a smoke alarm or CO detector with a low battery, and the acoustics make you think it's the keypad (all of these gadgets use the same piezo sounder).
 
  #28  
Old 06-19-12, 06:44 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, the acoustics and shared piezos can be frustrating.
Turns out it was a battery powered cheap smoke alarm that was in the laundry room.
(I still have battery powered smoke detectors in addition to the Ademco system).

Once I verify my wireless glass break, I'll be set...until I decide to dig up my old project to connect my garage overhead door via x10 to the Ademco.
I'll get back onto that project in a while.

Thanks Mr Ron !
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: