DSC PC 1500 - Removing a Zone


  #1  
Old 09-11-08, 10:07 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
DSC PC 1500 - Removing a Zone

Hey guys back once again and this time and wondering what I would have to change if I would like to permanently remove a zone from my alarm panel. I have already gone ahead and removed the motion sensor (Z3) and have removed the wires from the alarm board. Only problem now is that I cannot set the alarm unless I bypass that zone first. I have gone back to panel and inserted a resistor across Z3 and COM but that does not help, I have also just jumped a wire from Z3 to COM with no luck.

Any help would be appreciated.

TS
 
  #2  
Old 09-11-08, 05:06 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
Hmmm, if that zone is not closing with either the resistor or a wire jumper, that's not a good sign. That's usually a first indication of the system board starting to fail (often triggered by a nearby lightning strike).

In any case, you have to go into system programing and change the zone type to 00 (disabled).
 
  #3  
Old 09-11-08, 06:44 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks MrRonFL for your reply, I did not do that I will program that zone to 00, but should I also put the jumper or resistor, or put nothing and set it to 00?

TS
 
  #4  
Old 09-11-08, 07:38 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
If your system is set to use resistors, a 1000 ohm resistor would have closed the zone. If it's set to _not_ use them, a plain wire jumper would have closed the zone.

That's what leads me to suspect that your zone input has failed (I've seen this with both DSC and Ademco panels, before).
 

Last edited by MrRonFL; 09-11-08 at 07:44 PM. Reason: wrong resistor value
  #5  
Old 09-11-08, 07:44 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
Correction!

Sorry about that, I had a PC1555 in my head. There is no software zone disable for a PC 1550. If the zone isn't closing with a 1000 ohm resistor or a plain wire jumper (again depending on your setting in programming location 12 option 5) then the board is toast.
 
  #6  
Old 09-12-08, 07:25 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Strange the zone works fine if I hook it up but if I want to disable it I cannot...weird. I guess I will just have to bypass it everytime I set it. Anyway to permanently bypass it, instead of having to key in the bypass command every time I go to arm the system?
 
  #7  
Old 09-12-08, 06:31 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
That doesn't make sense. If the zone was working normally, then either the 1k resistor (Brown Black Red) or the wire jumper should have closed it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: