Ademco Vista-10SE - How do I change my entry delay?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-08, 02:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ademco Vista-10SE - How do I change my entry delay?

I have an Ademco Vista10-SE which is monitored by ADT. The area I live in is having major issues with smash and grabs, where the criminals smash down your door, grab your flat screen or whatever and are out the door by the time the alarm goes off.

ADT set my entry delay for the maximum and I want it changes to the absolute minimum. However, they want to charge me to come out and do it. I have the installers code, but do not know how to program the change.

HELP!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-08, 05:42 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
installers code 800 then

*38 0= O sec; l= 20 sec 2=30 sec
then *99

and
use this when your home
instant mode arms perimeter only and the entry delay is off
Used when staying inside and do not expect anyone to use an entry/exit door.
Arms same as Stay mode.
An alarm sounds immediately if any protected perimeter window or any door is
opened, including entry/exit doors.
IMPORTANT: Arming in this mode greatly increases the chance of false alarms. Use extreme
care in selecting this mode of arming.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-08, 06:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PRO1 TECH View Post
installers code 800 then

*38 0= O sec; l= 20 sec 2=30 sec
then *99

and
use this when your home
instant mode arms perimeter only and the entry delay is off
Used when staying inside and do not expect anyone to use an entry/exit door.
Arms same as Stay mode.
An alarm sounds immediately if any protected perimeter window or any door is
opened, including entry/exit doors.
IMPORTANT: Arming in this mode greatly increases the chance of false alarms. Use extreme
care in selecting this mode of arming.
Thanks for the quick feedback.

Use what when I am home the 0 setting? How do I use instant mode?
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-08, 06:29 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
code and the # 7 key for the instant mode
 
  #5  
Old 11-25-08, 06:32 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #6  
Old 11-25-08, 06:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For some reason that isn't doing the trick. I enter the installers code (ie 1111, then 800, then *381*99) however it still leaves the entry delay at the original setting.

Am I missing something?
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-08, 06:39 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Orchitis01 View Post
For some reason that isn't doing the trick. I enter the installers code (ie 1111, then 800, then *381*99) however it still leaves the entry delay at the original setting.

Am I missing something?
when you do 1111 800 do you see 20
 
  #8  
Old 11-25-08, 06:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No. Nothing pops up. Just AC Chime Not ready.
 
  #9  
Old 11-25-08, 06:46 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you do not have the installers code
 
  #10  
Old 11-25-08, 06:54 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just in case, unplug the phone line first



Retrieving Installer code
Nearly all Ademco family (this includes First Alert, Security Link, and several ADT models) panels can retrieve the Installer code by disconnecting the battery, then the AC power. Wait a minute, then reconnect power in the opposite order. Within 50 seconds, on any keypad press * + # at the same time. Unless the system has had an installer lockout feature activated, the panel should go into program mode. The details by system will vary, but the programming section number that shows on the display will be the location for the installer code (on _most_ panels this will be 20). Key in # and the location number, and the panel will read back the installer code one digit at a time. Exit program mode using *99.
 
  #11  
Old 11-25-08, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PRO1 TECH View Post
you do not have the installers code
I have a 4 digit code that I can use to change my alarm code, that isn't the installers code. If not, is there some way to find it out? Thanks again for all your help.
 
  #12  
Old 11-25-08, 07:00 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Orchitis01 View Post
I have a 4 digit code that I can use to change my alarm code, that isn't the installers code. If not, is there some way to find it out? Thanks again for all your help.
that code you have is the master code
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: