Napco - Magnum Alert - How to reset current user code


  #1  
Old 11-29-08, 04:08 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Napco - Magnum Alert - How to reset current user code

Hi All,

I have a house with Magnum Alert 1000E (pad RP1054E) and I can't remember the User Code at all ... Is it any way to reset it to default or to change it to a new one ? I couldn't see any info in the manual !

My ex-security company merged with another company and they wouldn't give the code to me ... they have to send somebody over and charge me 80$ for that !!! Bandits ...

Any help is very much appreciated !!!
Thanks in advance !
 
  #2  
Old 11-30-08, 11:07 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
There is a hardware method in the FAQ, but it is a bit of a nerve racking trick.

You will need the installer manual, which is _not_ easy reading.

http://www.alarmworks.com/files/napc...i582f_inst.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-08, 06:20 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,
First, what FAQ are you talking about ? for hardware reset ...
I had a quick look in the install. manual but I couldn't see FAQ ?!

So it means if I do a hardware reset I'll need also to re-program the system ?

Thanks MrRonFL for your help ! You gave me some hope !
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-08, 06:38 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
The Alarm Forum FAQ Sticky at the top of the list that you are suggested to read before posting.

The procedure you want is at the very end.

Yes, it resets the system to the factory default configuration.
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-08, 06:40 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry ... A saw the post in this site' FAQ for MA1008e for defaulting but my system is MA1000e and I wasn't sure if it still applies ?!

The way it's explained: I have to connect a wire between AUX NEG and big upper right chip ? 5th pin from right on the top row of pins ? Is that correct ?

DO I have to go through ALL the programming after that or just input new codes ?

I'm learning on the fly so your help is very welcome ?

Thanks !!!
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-08, 07:01 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
Yes, you have to reprogram everything from scratch. As you may have figured out, the Magnum Alert series is not very DIY friendly.

Having done this once for a customer, I never default MA panels anymore. As far as I'm concerned, panels of this vintage get _replaced_ if the codes are lost.
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-08, 03:13 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,

One more clarification please:
Do I have to connect a wire between AUX NEG and big upper right chip ? 5th pin from right on the top row of pins ? Is that the correct interpretation ?

I had a look at Install Manual and I could see that Factory Defaults are 95% ok for my needs so I'll need only a bit of struggle for the rest ... I assumed that after hardware reset, the panel will revert back to Factory Defaults ... Right ?

Thanks
 
  #8  
Old 12-03-08, 03:56 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
From the FAQ:

"Napco MA1008E system default (many thanks to MrMister)

The steps:

1) Power down.
2) Take a jumper from neg aux and apply to 5th pin from top right end of microprocessor.
3) Power up
4) Hold-down button '8' for 2-3 seconds, and press 456789 (default dealer code)
5) By now, you should be in dealer programming mode
6) Remove the short : the wire as at step 2
7) You should now be able to access the dealer program.


For recent revisions of the 1000e you may need to jumper
from IC pin 25 to terminal 5 on the terminal strip, instead of pin 5 on the IC chip
. Otherwise, follow the same directions. "


Not knowing which version of the 1000e you have, you may need to use the annotated version.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: