Adding a new user code to my vista 20p w/ 6160 keypad


  #1  
Old 12-22-08, 06:44 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Adding a new user code to my vista 20p w/ 6160 keypad

Can someone give me step by step instruction to add a new user code for my neighbor to use. I have followed the manual step by step, but I must be missins something.
 
  #2  
Old 12-22-08, 07:53 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Master code + [8] + user no. + new user’s code

Master code + [8] + 05 + new user’s code
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-08, 08:27 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,631
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
The biggest trick is that you cannot hesitate more than a couple of seconds between keystrokes or the system kicks back out of code programming and it doesn't take.

Write it out so that you can key it in smoothly.
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-08, 09:35 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replys!
looking at the keypad "disarmed ready to arm"
security code + 8 + 05 + new code
Nothing happens!
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-08, 04:52 AM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 256
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by gmelson View Post
Thanks for the replys!
looking at the keypad "disarmed ready to arm"
security code + 8 + 05 + new code
Nothing happens!
you need the master code not a security code your master code my need to be reset if you don't know it

we can help you if this is so
 
  #6  
Old 12-23-08, 06:43 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Sorry
I'm using the master code.
 
  #7  
Old 12-23-08, 11:19 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,631
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
That's the keystroke sequence: [master code] + 8 + [2digit user #] + [new 4 digit code]. That's it. No voodoo, no rubbing blue mud into your belly button.

As far as I know, there is no way to disable the ability of the master code to set sub codes. See your user manual.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: