2 wireless devices on one zone

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-10-09, 01:05 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 wireless devices on one zone

I read in the "Alarm Forum FAQ (Please read before posting)" that "Generally, there cannot be more than one wireless device on a zone". Generally? I have a Vista 20P. Is there a way to put two wireless window contacts on one zone?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-10-09, 02:54 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why do you want to
the ANSWER is no
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-09, 03:07 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm out of room. I'm at 49 zones and I'd rather combine two windows that are wireless (and right next to each other) than combine two of my old hardwired windows. So for sure--there is NO way you know of to combine wireless?
 
  #4  
Old 03-10-09, 03:12 PM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by shocking View Post
i'm out of room. I'm at 49 zones and i'd rather combine two windows that are wireless (and right next to each other) than combine two of my old hardwired windows. So for sure--there is no way you know of to combine wireless?
why not use one wireless unit for the two windows what wireless units are you using
 
  #5  
Old 03-10-09, 03:45 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
one for two windows?
I was going to use the small chiclets.
Is there not a way to program both wireless devices to send the same id?
 
  #6  
Old 03-10-09, 04:23 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No. The serial #'s are hard programmed.
 
  #7  
Old 03-13-09, 03:52 AM
PRO1 TECH's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NEW HYDE PARK NY
Posts: 257
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if you need the 2 windows get a 5816 trans and use loop1 and hard wire the windows

now you have 2 windows 1 zone
 
  #8  
Old 03-13-09, 05:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Thank you for the help, I'll that out
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: