DSC power 832 PC5010 no lights on panels all sensors lit up

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-07-09, 10:45 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC power 832 PC5010 no lights on panels all sensors lit up

all of my sensors are lit permanently and all of our panels are off. no lights are on. any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-07-09, 01:59 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,642
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
If your keypads are all powered down, but all of your "sensors" have lit telltales (are these smoke detectors?). I suspect a power issue; but you need to provide a bit more information than you have supplied.
 
  #3  
Old 04-07-09, 03:57 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
dsc 832

no the sensors are motion detectors and it is my alarm system. the panels for the security system have no lights on it
 
  #4  
Old 04-07-09, 04:58 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northeast
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Agreed

I think Ron is right. Disconnect the Battery. See if the motions start working. (I bet the Battery is hot). If the motions start working, Cycle (Power down/up the system). Then check the keypads
 
  #5  
Old 04-08-09, 08:37 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
my unit is hardwired. it is an alarm system no smoke detectors attached and it is the motion sensors, everyone in the house are on permanently. no lights on the 2 security panels.
 
  #6  
Old 04-08-09, 10:44 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northeast
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Main Panel

You have to find the main alarm box, open it and disconnect the battery. It's usually sitting on the bottom of the box and has a red and black wire.
 
  #7  
Old 05-02-09, 01:15 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC 832 pc5010 CONTROL PANEL

Hi All:

I have dsc832 with control panel pc5010. Once the power went down for 12 hrs and the alarm stop working after the power came back.. There was a thunder strom that day. I pulled out the tranformer and plug it back. I noticed the seiren peeped once, no power to the keypay and motion sensor. I check the power out from transformer, readinf 17 v.

Please help me to make the sysytem work.
 
  #8  
Old 05-02-09, 02:14 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
did it work the whole time (12hours as stated) the power was out?

my guess the battery is dead- and needs replaced

disconnect battery, and the transformer- re-connect battery, then plug in transformer see what happens.

if nothing still- replace battery with a new one. and reconnect as above- battery, then plug in transformer
 
  #9  
Old 05-02-09, 02:27 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It wasn't working in those 12 hrs.

I did as you suggested, when i plug the battery first nothing happned, then I plug the trasformer...there was a short beep of siren. No power to keypad or motion sensor. I tries resetting no response.
 
  #10  
Old 05-02-09, 02:30 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me say more pls. I did not replace the battery yet, I tried as you said with the same battery. I measure the voltage at battery terminal and it reads 13 V
 
  #11  
Old 05-02-09, 03:14 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,642
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
What does the battery read with the AC power disconnected? Without a load on the battery, a simple meter reading is useless.

What is the voltage at the AC power terminals (it should be about 16-17VAC.
 
  #12  
Old 05-02-09, 03:36 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With the AC powe disconnected it reads 13 V. At the AC outlet it reads as you said 16 to 17 V.
 
  #13  
Old 05-02-09, 07:13 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,642
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
That's not a good sign. Try disconnecting everything connected to aux power _except_ the keypads (that's all of the motions, glassbreaks, 4-wire smokes, etc.) Sometimes if a device fails in a dead short, it will pull the power supply down.

If the keypads don't come back up after trying that, then my guess would be a motherboard failure.
 
  #14  
Old 05-03-09, 07:12 AM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I tried as you outlined, no respose. As you said maybe motherborad. Thank you guys for your help.
 
  #15  
Old 05-07-09, 04:35 AM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi MrRonFL:

I just replaced the motherboard yesterday and I have the same problem. No power to any devices. Are my keypad and motion sensor dead or what due thunderstrom? How can I check if my keypad and motion sensor are good? Please advise.

Thanks.
 
  #16  
Old 05-07-09, 10:54 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,642
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
Since it's a new motherboard, try connecting the keypads directly to the new motherboard with a short length of 4 conductor wire (do one at a time), this is to eliminate a wire fault between the alarm control and the keypads. If the keypads come up that way, then add 1 motion at a time to the connection. _something_ is keeping you from working.

Trying to troubleshoot something like this playing "20 questions" is tough, given that we have no way of knowing your skill level with the tools or troubleshooting process.
 
  #17  
Old 05-07-09, 12:33 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are right, I was rushing myself yesterday to buy the motherboard and getting it up runing. I will take your advise, will do one at a time...I will let you know the outcome. This might help several other people as well.

Thanks.
 
  #18  
Old 05-08-09, 07:53 AM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is what happened. I disconnected all the connection except ground and power. Took the keypad closer to the control panel with short wire connection. Nothing happened. Then I measured the voltage at Bell, Aux, and Key pad connection. I found at the Bell connection read 13V. The others were some 2.34 VÖ.and less (I used the new motherboard). I took a risk! Took the read wire from key pad and connected to Bell+. It wakes up the keypad. Then saw power on all the connection. I donít know the reason for it. I donít even know I fired the key pad. But it is responding. Then I hook my old mother board to the system and it is working. The key pad is resettled to default with code 5010. My key pad is 5510Z.

I tired to program it, and I accidently assign a partition to it. I would like to remove it and bring the keypad to default and only use it as a global key pad. Can you help me please.
 
  #19  
Old 05-08-09, 11:20 AM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the AUX power, BELL power & RED k/pad are all the same 12 volts, the NEGITIVE on the bell output is switched on & off as needed (in alarm condition)
 
  #20  
Old 05-08-09, 01:35 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any idea how to reset the key pad and start to program LCktec.
 
  #21  
Old 05-08-09, 02:05 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
iam thinking you may have it set as a GLOBAL keypad

press & hold 1, if keypad wakes up- then it is-

you wanna set the panel to a partition, not global

normally nobody uses partitions

i dont have the time right now to go over programming. if nobody answers you, i will attempt to answer in the morning
 
  #22  
Old 05-09-09, 04:17 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can somebody help me to program my mobile phone into dsc832 so that it can page me. The manual is confucing me. MrRonFL !!! or anybody else please..
 
  #23  
Old 05-09-09, 06:51 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
did you get the partition parts worked out???

the 5010 doesnt have cellular feature- but you can program it as the 05 format- paging

you wont know where the alarm is coming from (zones) but you will know your alarm is sounding

if doing this to a cellular fone- your fone will ring- showing your home number if you have caller ID- and not a blocked landline number- if your number is blocked you need to add the un-blocking code in front of your cellular number- (*82) this will need to be done in the binary format for the *

if you answer fast enough - you will hear touchtones in your ear- if you live alone, and never get anyone to call you from your home number this will work most of the time- but you may miss the call, think its your alarm, and it be someone calling you from there.

if you have a display pager- it will page you with 2 digit codes, showing you whats up- alarm, openings, closings, troubles, etc.

the newer panels have a resi dial feature- that sounds a tone in your ear as you answer- and you have to respond to that with a touchtone press, otherwise it will dial again, or go to the next number- then may show on the keypad a fail to communicate
 
  #24  
Old 05-09-09, 10:47 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northeast
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you're going to have the alarm call your cell, you might think about adding the escort module. You can then communicte with your alarm to find out status of alarms and zones via voice prompts.
 
  #25  
Old 05-10-09, 07:13 AM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, all worked out very well. Only thing is my cell phone rings only onec. Before I had it setup to ring several time. I don't know how I did it. Any idea???
 
  #26  
Old 05-10-09, 08:53 AM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
my guess- its the POST dial handshake timing


or you have no zone codes programmed-

section- 320 or 161 (handshake deay)

start at the top-
160 # of dialing attempts ( 3 )
161 make this like "90"
301 (cellular # PLUS some pauses {HEX E})
310 account code (1234)
320 zone codes ( 01 = zone 1 .... 08 = zone 8... etc. )
360 comm format (05)
361 calling direction ( 1 on )


I wouldnt program anything for restores, opening/closings, troubles etc. as you wont know what they are and assume thats its a burg. trip
 
  #27  
Old 05-11-09, 10:13 AM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its all fixed. Thank you very much to all, now I'm back to normal.
 
  #28  
Old 05-11-09, 11:24 AM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what was the problem ? ? ? ?
 
  #29  
Old 05-11-09, 06:36 PM
B
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please refer to my very first post. That was my problem. Thank you. Its the mother nature disabled my home alarm system.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: