DSC power 832 security system

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-09-09, 08:51 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: so. calif.
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC power 832 security system

I have a DSC power 832 security system and when performing the factory default I can not get the zone 1 light to come on indicating the factory default has been completed. What could the problem be. Thanks, rick r
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-09-09, 08:55 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: so. calif.
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC power 832 security system

I have a DSC power 832 security system and when performing the factory default I can not get the zone 1 light to come on indicating the factory default has been completed. What could the problem be. Thanks, rick r
 
  #3  
Old 05-09-09, 10:20 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northeast
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you pressing 999 twice? It's 999 Installer code then 999 again.
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-09, 08:55 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
If you are following the procedure from the installer manual:

"Factory Default Main Panel (Hardware)
Step 1 - Remove AC and battery from the panel.
Step 2 - Remove all wires from the Zone 1 and PGM1 terminals.
Step 3 - With a piece of wire short the Zone 1 terminal to the PGM1 terminal.
Step 4 - Apply AC power to the main panel.
Step 5 - When Zone Light 1 is lit on the keypad the default is complete.
Step 6 - Remove AC power from the control
Step 7 - Reconnect all original wiring and power up the control."

Even if the installer lockout is set, it will default everything _except_ the installer code (you did check for the 10 clicks?).
 
  #5  
Old 05-12-09, 11:33 AM
D
Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC Power 832

We purchased a house with this alarm system and were not given any information about it. Previous owner doesn't know anything :-(

Any suggestions about determining the master code or resetting it?
 
  #6  
Old 05-12-09, 12:34 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,645
Received 89 Votes on 83 Posts
If you don't have the master code or the installer code, the only choice is to do a hardware default, which may not work if the installer lockout was set.

You need both installer manuals _and _ programming forms; the instructions refer back and forth between them. Read especially the section titled: "How to Program"

Installer manual: http://www.homesecuritypro.us/manual.../P832_iman.pdf

Programming Forms: http://www.homesecuritypro.us/manual...gramsheets.pdf

Read over the sticky titled "Alarm Forum FAQ: Please read before posting" This system and it's siblings are a common topic on these forums.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: