Moving - What Settings Need To Be Changed on DSC832

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-19-09, 04:45 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moving - What Settings Need To Be Changed on DSC832

Hi,
I have a DSC Power832 / PC5010 system and I use a VoIP monitoring company called NextAlarm.

I have the Installer Code and I made the programming changes required to communicate with NextAlarm after I quit using the original installer and monitoring company (independent company who installed alarm that came with new house).

We sold our house and will be closing in a month...I would like to know what settings I need to change to remove any personal account info and to ensure the system is not trying to dial out to NextAlarm, and that the alarm will be usable by the people buying the house.

In reading the FAQ, I will have to turn the Communicator and TLM off by entering programming, turning off option 7 in section 015, and option 1 in section 380.

What else do I need to do?

Thanks so much - The few questions I had when setting up my VoIP monitoring a couple of years ago were answered quickly and correctly on this forum - so it is the first place I go when I have any questions regarding alarm systems!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-19-09, 07:04 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northeast
Posts: 75
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds good. I would also blank out any receiver phone numbers (Locations 301, 302 & 303) Account Numbers (Locations 310 & 311) and set Master Code (Location 007) to 1234.
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-09, 07:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Also, set the installer code back to 5555 (the factory default).

You will be doing the next owner a big favor.
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-09, 08:58 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FYI


the POWER 832 5010 systems used 5010 as the installer codes- not 5555
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-09, 04:51 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Good catch! That was the last one that they used the model number for the code, before they went to 5555 for all models.

Got on a roll...
 
  #6  
Old 05-20-09, 09:15 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice...

I have the installer code from the original installation contractor, but where do I change it back to 5010?
 
  #7  
Old 05-20-09, 04:23 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,640
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
*8 [installer code] 006 5010
Then press # until you exit programming.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: