PC1555MX Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-27-09, 07:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation PC1555MX Help

OK, so I bought a home with a PC1555MX alarm installed. Alarm is not monitored. Everything went fine until I tried to tweak the system. Here is what I have done:

Tried to reset zone 7 and zone 8 to null zones in order to permanently disable the wired interior motion sensors. Here is what I typed into the keypad:

*8 [installer code] 8149 001 07 00 08 00 ##

The result was for Memory and Fire to light up. The trouble indicator is lit, and the siren went off.

I typed in the master code to turn off the siren, no problem there.

Zone 1 and Zone 3 are now lit up with Memory, Fire and Trouble.

I understand that for trouble codes, zone 1 is service (battery), and zone 3 is the phone line.

I can not set the alarm at all now.

I then tried to reset the zones back to the way they were by typing:

*8 [installer code] 8149 001 07 04 08 04 ##

I then tried to get rid of zone 3 trouble by eliminating the monitoring by typing in:

*8 [installer code] 015 7 # 380 1 ##

Help! How do I get the alarm back to the way it was and be able to set the alarm? My continued marital bliss is dependant on this!!!!

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-27-09, 08:14 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,234
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Clearly you did not understand the command syntax.

*8 [installer code] 8149 001 07 00 08 00 ##
I _hope_ that 8149 is your installer code.

What you did was tell the system that zone 1 is delayed 24 hour fire; zone 2 is not used; zone 3 is standard 24 hour fire, and zone 4 is not used.

The correct syntax is *8 [installer code] to enter programming
001 xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx (xx being the zone definition of the zones from 1 to 8).
# until you exit programming

There are ways to skip ahead to a specific zone, but it is generally easier to simply list out all of your zones and re-enter _all_ of them when you don't really have a grasp of the programming process.

The easiest way to disable a motion, by the way is to simply take the alarm relay wires at the motion itself and twist them together (not the power wires).

Why do you need to disable the motions?
 
  #3  
Old 07-27-09, 09:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help. That solved it!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: