Add keypad and keyfob to existing Concord 4?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-10, 09:50 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Add keypad and keyfob to existing Concord 4?

I am about to have a GE Concord 4 installed, and the installer is marking up the hardware a lot. Since they (alarm.com) should make their money on the monitoring, I want to install the minimum possible system, then add more pieces myself with parts ordered from the net.

I'm thinking of having alarm.com install the hardwired stuff - control panel, keypad, siren, and hardwired door sensors. After they leave, I want to buy and add two more wireless keypads (bedroom and garage), two keyfob remotes, and a few PIRs. I figure this will save me a few hundred bucks.

I'm an engineer, like messing with this stuff, and could figure out the programming if I have a manual. Is this a reasonable plan or should I just fork over the cash?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-18-10, 03:12 PM
kcxj's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes...as long as the installer code remains unchanged or they give you the code.
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-10, 05:36 AM
S
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get it in writing that you get the installer code and that there is not a lock out!!!!!
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-10, 09:14 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FYI - Alarm.com wouldn't be the ones doing the actual installation... it would be an installer from the local monitoring co. Think of Alarm.com as the provider of the cellular aspect, as well as the website/cell phone/PDA access.

BTW - I have Alarm.com, and personally I believe it's the best system $$ can buy.
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-10, 04:41 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you add any devices (ie. motions, door contacts, freeze or fire) to the system be sure to contact the monitoring company so they can add a description to the zone and know how to dispatch when the added zone alarm is received. Programming is pretty straight forward as long as you have the program code.
 
  #6  
Old 06-01-10, 03:51 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great. Thanks, folks. Sounds like there are two codes that I need to get?

I talked to my installer, and they wanted the 3 yrs service contract paid up front before they would give it to me. Apparently, they are concerned I will jump to another service provider once I had the code.

Anyone else use a 'cheaper' servicing company (that is still UL approved)?
 
  #7  
Old 06-01-10, 04:06 PM
kcxj's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Malarkey...if they have a three year signed contract, what is the difference?

I would either:

A. Say, "OK, fine, please program these additional devices at no cost to me."

B. "Pound sand, I will find someone else."
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: