Mysterious Zone 4


  #1  
Old 11-09-10, 04:36 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Mysterious Zone 9

I have a ADT alarm system that i beleive is a vista10se with a 6139 keypad. My system keeps stating a problem with zone 9. The panel reads "check 09 zone 09". The problem is i dont have a zone 9 i have only five zones (4 windows, 1 door). I have checked all my zones and they are accurate except for this zone 9. I have went through the programming manual and found that there is also zone 9 that might mean "tamper" If it doees mean tamper is there a way i can reset this or if it is a zone 9 how can i delete zone 9? Any help would be greatly appreciated
 

Last edited by Storn76; 11-09-10 at 05:33 PM. Reason: Found More Info
  #2  
Old 11-09-10, 07:31 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
"Zone 9" is the wireless receiver. Either you have lost communication with the wireless receiver, or the system has been told to look for a wireless reciever where there isn't actually one.

If you don't have a wireless receiver, but have been in programming you may have changed the setting in programming location *22 (which should be 0 if you don't actually have wireless.

This can also be caused by programming a zone above 9, again without having a receiver.
 
  #3  
Old 11-09-10, 07:53 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
 
  #4  
Old 11-09-10, 08:32 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I know the original installer code but was wondering, can I change the installer code password? If so...how?
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-10, 10:30 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,184
Received 65 Upvotes on 60 Posts
Go into programming, field "20" will show on display. Enter *20+[New 4-digit Installer Code].

Enter #20 to view new installer code. *99 to exit.
 
  #6  
Old 11-10-10, 11:15 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,667
Received 261 Upvotes on 240 Posts
It _should_ be changeable, but there was a small subset of the Vista 10se clone panels made with the ADT logo that the installer code was hardcoded with the standard ADT code and it won't change. I don't think they did many that way.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: