Replace a DSC PC5508 keypad

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-11, 11:33 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replace a DSC PC5508 keypad

I want to replace a DSC PC5508 keypad with a DSC PK5508 keypad. Can I simply disconnect the old keypad and connect the new one, following the same wireing? Or, will I need an installer code to make the change?
 

Last edited by MrRonFL; 01-02-11 at 05:46 PM. Reason: Correct thread title
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-11, 05:48 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,693
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
You also need to set the correct keypad address, and run the routine that supervises the the new keypad, and deletes the old one; so yes, you need the installer code.

What is the base system you are connecting this keypad to?
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-11, 08:43 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The base system is a PC5010. I found two installer codes in 3 different installation manuals I found on line. Two were 5555 and one was 5150. What do I do if these have been changed? Is there a way to get the change from the system?

I have two PC 5508 keypads. I'm replacing only one of the two with a PK5508, which is supposed to be compatable with the system.

Thanks for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-11, 08:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OOPS! I forgot to ask how I can determine the address of the keypad I remove.

Thanks again.
 
  #5  
Old 01-02-11, 09:04 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Coprrectyion, the second installer code was 5010, not 5150. Sorry.
 
  #6  
Old 01-03-11, 04:29 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,693
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
If the installer code has been changed from the factory default; then the only way to get at it is to default the alarm control. Even then, there is a possibility of the installer lockout having been used.

Read through the sticky titled "Alarm Forum FAQ (Please read before posting)". This is one of the more common system models, and a lot of your questions get asked about 2-3 times a week.

There is a DSC downloader software that can get into the panel (again, _usually_); but it can be fussy to get configured and working.
 
  #7  
Old 01-03-11, 05:10 PM
LOCKtec's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NorthWest Ohio, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 398
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how many keypads do you currently have ??


if you only have -1-, then chances are it doesnt matter


hook it up, while the other is NOT connected & see what happens. if no trouble light, after a few mins- then your good to go


unless your using the ZONE input, or PGM output terminals on the keypad, or the built in LOW temp sensor, then the address only matters for supervision, and most installers do not program this
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: